RAM upgrade question (Corsair) - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-20-2005, 11:27 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 33
Default RAM upgrade question (Corsair)

I want to upgrade my ram. I initially bought matched Corsair CMX 512 MB PC3200 DDR SDRAM (2.5-3-3-8 @ 200 MHz) (2.0-3-3-7 @ 166 MHz) (not sure why Everest gave me to different timings). So I have 512 X 2. But now that I see Corsair doesn't seel the cmx line anymore, I'm wondering what my option are to bring me to 2 gigs.

1) Can I buy another line of Corsair PC 3200?
2) Can I buy 1 gig stick of Corsair PC3200?
3) Does the 3200 speed have to match at all?

Thanks in advance.

P.S. : mobo = Asus P4C800-E Deluxe
__________________

jwatc75 is offline  
Old 04-22-2005, 07:29 AM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 33
Default

I am looking into the Corsair XMS. I would prefer to get a single 1 gig stick as it would make it much easier to upgrade when the time comes. Will that stick work with matched 512's?
__________________

jwatc75 is offline  
Old 04-22-2005, 07:31 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
aj2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,094
Default

it will work but it wont work in dual channel
__________________
AMD x2 5000+ black edition at 3.3GHZ zalman cnps 9700-NT
Gigabyte GA-M57SLI-S4 motherboard
3072mb: OCZ ddr800 gold
2x 7800GTX in SLI for 20" viewsonic
OCZ 600watt power supply
www.angelic-accessories.co.uk - plug for my gfs site
aj2003 is offline  
Old 04-22-2005, 02:29 PM   #4 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

Like aj2003 said, it wont work in dual channel if you only get a 1GB stick. You need to get a matching pair for it to work in dual channel.

BTW, you will hardly notice a difference in performance between 1GB and 2GB.
__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 04-22-2005, 02:49 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default

Corsair XMS Pro Series PC3200 DDR400 is awesome! About 212 per set (2x512) Very overclockable and has 18 led activity lights that add a really nice touch... I've got (4x512). Excellent RAM!!!
HAVOC is offline  
Old 04-22-2005, 03:37 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 720
Default

Yalp
SkyHi is offline  
Old 04-23-2005, 11:20 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 33
Default

Thanks for the replies.

What about my current timings vs the new matched set i want to get, do those have to match?

Yo, Havoc...where'd you find a pair for $212?....im lookin and can only find it for around $270
jwatc75 is offline  
Old 04-23-2005, 01:50 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by jwatc75
Thanks for the replies.

What about my current timings vs the new matched set i want to get, do those have to match?

Yo, Havoc...where'd you find a pair for $212?....im lookin and can only find it for around $270
NEWEGG.COM BABY!!!
http://www2.newegg.com/Product/Produ...82E16820145466

You can tweak your timings with these... I have 2.2.2.5 SOLID
It's actually $215 for these matched pairs. (2x512)
HAVOC is offline  
Old 04-23-2005, 04:54 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
aj2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,094
Default

i have these aswel and i HATE them. I really wish i had reseached abit better and got sum gskill ones. ATM i have mine running at 250mhz fsb with timings 3-4-4-8 im gonna try and push them abit higher tomorro after work though see how i do now i know my chip can handle past 270mhz
__________________

__________________
AMD x2 5000+ black edition at 3.3GHZ zalman cnps 9700-NT
Gigabyte GA-M57SLI-S4 motherboard
3072mb: OCZ ddr800 gold
2x 7800GTX in SLI for 20" viewsonic
OCZ 600watt power supply
www.angelic-accessories.co.uk - plug for my gfs site
aj2003 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.