Ram upgrade - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-12-2005, 05:59 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 4
Default Ram upgrade

Can I upgrade a Presario 5320US to DDR3200. I was given this computer, so.... Currently it has PC133 400 mghz bus FSB is a 100
__________________

RebelRouser is offline  
Old 06-12-2005, 06:02 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

The PC you are on has PC133? If so, it needs to have Sd ram. That PC3200 is DDR. So no you can not put the DDR ram into that system. You can buy some SD ram on ebay if you want to have some more.
__________________

__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 06-12-2005, 06:32 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 169
Send a message via AIM to Slayer
Default

You can't just buy any memory for it, as it is a prewatered down compaq. they intentionaly modify parts so you can only upgrade through them.
__________________
http://miniprofile.xfire.com/bg/bg/type/0/slayer924.png
Intel P4 @ 2.0 Ghz 400fsb
512mb Corsair XMS dual channel ddr400
Radeon 9800 XT 256mb
40 & 60 gig wd hd\'s
Audigy 2 ZS THX
Logitech 5.1 280watts rms sound THX
Slayer is offline  
Old 06-13-2005, 12:15 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 4
Default

Uh.. I already upgraded the memory. Was just hoping I could bump it up to DDR. Have a gig in the rig, actually.
RebelRouser is offline  
Old 06-17-2005, 11:31 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 4
Default

I have another question. What type of video cards can I use for this machine? I am getting great deals 9800s, I also have obtained several 500w power supplies. So all I really need to know is whether my motherboard can support those cards.
RebelRouser is offline  
Old 06-17-2005, 11:50 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

try pc2100
Nitestick is offline  
Old 06-17-2005, 11:52 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,006
Default

I'm pretty sure you only have AGP1x/2x or pci options with that comp.
Hacp is offline  
Old 06-18-2005, 12:43 AM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,078
Default

I have a presario 5900z and it only has agp 2x so a 9800 isn't gonna work.
you can check out tigerdirect and upgrade the motherboard and cpu to a xp2900 and mobo for $100 after rebate.
dario03 is offline  
Old 06-18-2005, 07:01 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 4
Default

Tiger Direct is overpriced.
I was asking this because I run a Ti 4600, I guess I will just throw this machine away and build a newone with help from www.pricegrabber.com
The computer has an AGP slot and is 4x capable, beyond that I am unsure. I will just probably use it as Gentoo box now.
RebelRouser is offline  
Old 06-18-2005, 07:30 PM   #10 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,078
Default

Well I just got a xp2900 and Asus motherboard for $93 shipped after the rebates come back. So that seemed like a good deal to me from Tigerdirect.
__________________

dario03 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.