RAM Upgrade - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-04-2005, 05:05 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 42
Default RAM Upgrade

Its my birthday soon and i want to upgrade my RAM, its 512mb and i dont really want to spend to much over £100. What type of RAM would all of you recommend?
__________________

avireX is offline  
Old 06-04-2005, 05:11 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

What are your other specs? and what do you do with your pc?

You can get RAM really cheap now, so you can get another 512 for £30. Your money might be better spent on other parts though.
__________________

__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 06-04-2005, 05:16 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 42
Default

OS: Windows XP Home
Processor: Intel Pentium 4 2.66GHz
Video Card: GeForce 6800GT
RAM: 512mb
HD: 120gig + External HD 160gig

I was told that Corsair is a good option. Also whats the difference between DDR and DDR2?
avireX is offline  
Old 06-04-2005, 05:23 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

DDR2 has higher latency's and 240 pins

If you have normal cheap ram, just get the cheapest PC3200 you can find
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 06-04-2005, 05:24 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 42
Default

Im looking for RAM...
avireX is offline  
Old 06-04-2005, 05:24 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

Yeah, get another stick of ram. Download CPU-Z from www.cpuid.com to find out what ram you need (Most likley DDR) post a screen print of it.

I don't really like Corsair, but it is still good.

DDR2 is what the newer intels are using, and it is really isn't good, as it has higher latencies, than similar speed DDR, and DDR can be faster.

DDR2 has a higher bandwidth, but it is not really worth it, as a AMD 64 with DDR ram will have better bandwidth because of the Hypertransport. Do a search for more info.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 06-04-2005, 05:29 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 42
Default

Heres a screenshot of the Memory, i realised it said i have Dual Channels, does this mean i can have two 512mb?
Attached Images
File Type: gif memory.gif (22.7 KB, 43 views)
avireX is offline  
Old 06-04-2005, 05:32 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

you have ddr333 ram

you should try getting 1 gig of ddr400

ddr333 operates at 2.7gb/sec, while ddr400 operates at 3.2gb/sec

what is your motherboard? if it supports up to ddr400, you should definitely grab yourself two sticks of ddr400 512mb
__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 06-04-2005, 05:34 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 42
Default

:-| you are completely confusing me as i dont know that much about Memory and stuff... How can i check which motherboard i have.
__________________
Intel Pentium 4 CPU 2.66GHz
Asus NVIDIA GeForce 6800GT 128mb
120GB Internal HD / 160GB External HD
Pioneer DVR-109XLB 16 x 16 DVD±RW Dual Layer ReWriter
TwinMOS 1GB (2x512MB) DDR PC3200 Dual Channel Kit
Razer DiamondBack Magma 1600dpi Gaming Mouse
Dell Ultrasharp 1905FP 19\" performance LCD Flat Panel Monitor
avireX is offline  
Old 06-04-2005, 05:35 PM   #10 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

You got 2 sticks of 256, in dual channel mode, which gives a free boost in bandwidth, meaning its a bit faster.

You need atleast PC2700 ram, and your latencies are pretty much generic, so get any DDR stick of 512.


How many DIMM slots does your Mobo have? If it has 4, than you can keep the dual channel, if it has 3, than you might lose it.


edit: (bloody slow typing :@ ) On CPU-Z click on mainboard, another print screen of it pleese :P )
__________________

__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:41 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.