Ram Upgrade - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-21-2005, 07:19 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 12
Default Ram Upgrade

I am looking to upgrade the RAM in my Dell Dimension desktop 2400. Does anybody know if this will work?

http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...141-163&depa=1
__________________

adambomb is offline  
Old 02-21-2005, 07:27 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 404
Send a message via AIM to Pilotwings119 Send a message via Yahoo to Pilotwings119
Default

how much RAM does it have now??
__________________

Pilotwings119 is offline  
Old 02-21-2005, 07:29 PM   #3 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 404
Send a message via AIM to Pilotwings119 Send a message via Yahoo to Pilotwings119
Default

and also, thats a two-pack and most computers have only 2 slots for RAM, so you wouldn't be able to add it on to whatever you currently have.
Pilotwings119 is offline  
Old 02-21-2005, 08:34 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 12
Default

Okay,thank you. It has 256mb now.
Which would be the best one on this page?
http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...roperty&DEPA=1
adambomb is offline  
Old 02-21-2005, 08:45 PM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 404
Send a message via AIM to Pilotwings119 Send a message via Yahoo to Pilotwings119
Default

bad link- page not found
Pilotwings119 is offline  
Old 02-21-2005, 08:54 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 375
Default

couldnt you just add a 256mb to ur 256mb one that you have now?

(or do u have 2x128?)
SteveGTA is offline  
Old 02-21-2005, 08:55 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 12
Default

Would I be able to add a 512mb?
Let me try the link again.
http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...roperty&DEPA=1
adambomb is offline  
Old 02-21-2005, 08:57 PM   #8 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 404
Send a message via AIM to Pilotwings119 Send a message via Yahoo to Pilotwings119
Default

IM still getting a bad link- yeah you can add that- check your mobo limits, but pretty much evry (newer) mobo will take at least 1 gig
Pilotwings119 is offline  
Old 02-21-2005, 08:58 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 12
Default

Oh crap, it doesn't work. How about this one?

http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...200-017&depa=1
adambomb is offline  
Old 02-21-2005, 09:00 PM   #10 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 404
Send a message via AIM to Pilotwings119 Send a message via Yahoo to Pilotwings119
Default

yeah that link finally worked--- sure that looks fine
__________________

Pilotwings119 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.