Ram upgrade - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-09-2004, 05:11 PM   #11 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 559
Default

http://www.crucial.com/store/listmod...ne=Presario%2E

Go there and select your computer model from the drop down list.. That should tell you what memory you can use..
__________________

ChaosBlizzard is offline  
Old 11-09-2004, 05:39 PM   #12 (permalink)
Imperial Space Womble
 
Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,903
Default Re: Ram upgrade

Quote:
Originally posted by 5 3 l< 0
Compaq Preserio 5000 i already have 128mb sdram pc 133 i was thinking of getting 256 or 512 mb i dont wanna spend too much money on it pls help me out
How old is this Preserio 5000? I do remember having a lot of issues with older Preserios (before HP merged with Compaq) not being compatable with your generic memory.

However some time you can get away with installing the OEM modules.
__________________

__________________

"I FEEL SO GOOD I FEEL SO NUMB, YEAH!!!" -- Rob Zombie
Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
Asus N61JV-JX231V - Intel Core i5 3437u (1.9 - 2.4 GHz), 12GB, 640GB, 16" Display, nVidia 325M 1Gb, DVD-RW, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 5 Note SM-N920IConsole : Play Station 4
Harper is offline  
Old 11-09-2004, 09:16 PM   #13 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 192
Default

Don't buy Compaqs! Custom all the way! Woot I got a Compaq 500Mhz athlon
256mb sdram
80 gb and 20 gb hardrives
16 mb Voodoo 3dfx!!!!! <-- my fav part of the comp,w00t!
__________________
Sig removed due to size. Please read the rules before adding a compliant sig.
Pridurak is offline  
Old 11-09-2004, 10:32 PM   #14 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 136
Default

i got the same mobo as you, i i ripped it off a compaq 5005cl and it has 100 fbs and the max processor speed is 1.2ghz. how did you get it to 1.3ghz?? i know u can't OC AT ALL with this dumb mobo
quartz01 is offline  
Old 11-09-2004, 11:06 PM   #15 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 559
Default

I have an old 3DFX Voodoo 5 5500 AGP running in my older computer. :P
ChaosBlizzard is offline  
Old 11-10-2004, 08:02 PM   #16 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 33
Default

my original mobo was uwave2 with on board Video but i fried it along with CPU i didnt know much about computers then so i the computer to my dads friend to fix it he reaplced the mobo with a Uwave and CPU to athlon (thunderbird 1.3) so im not using the orginal CPU my preserio is like 3 years old i checked the jumper on my mobo it was set to pc 100 so what sholud i bu pc 100 or pc 133 ?
5 3 l< 0 is offline  
Old 11-10-2004, 08:42 PM   #17 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

it doesnt matter, pc133 will run as pc 100
__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 11-11-2004, 12:48 AM   #18 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 559
Default

The RAM's speed ratings are what it would perform at max. It can safely do any speed below it's rated numbers..

Example:
PC150 will run @ 150Mhz, 133Mhz, 100Mhz, 66Mhz and everything in between.
ChaosBlizzard is offline  
Old 11-11-2004, 03:03 PM   #19 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 33
Default

i suppose its not same with higher ones like pc2100 pc 2700 and others is it?
5 3 l< 0 is offline  
Old 11-11-2004, 07:18 PM   #20 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 559
Default

Yes it is.. Faster DDR will operate at a slower speed.
__________________

ChaosBlizzard is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.