Ram upgrade - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-07-2004, 09:12 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 33
Default Ram upgrade

Hi, im new to the forums im gonna upgrade my pc since i cant even play Counter strike anymore i was gonna buy some ram on my own but heard lots of thing like not being compatible and other stuff so here i am asking for help my computer is
Compaq Preserio 5000 i already have 128mb sdram pc 133 i was thinking of getting 256 or 512 mb i dont wanna spend too much money on it pls help me out
__________________

5 3 l< 0 is offline  
Old 11-07-2004, 09:17 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

whats some of the other specs - video, cpu, etc,
__________________

__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 11-08-2004, 12:37 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 371
Default

Ill sell you a 128 MB pc133 for $20, guaranteed compatible, send me an email if youre interested.
IAM_7154 is offline  
Old 11-08-2004, 03:04 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 33
Default

my specs are
powercolor radeon 9600XT
AMD athlon 1.3Ghz
128Mb sdram (dont know who made it)
40GB maxtor hardrive
250watt PS
FIC az31 mobo(sucks)
and thats about it 7154 i checked on pricewatch and there are 512mb s are like for 45$ i think you are asking for little too much but i dont know if they are compatible thats y im here asking these questions What does hi-density mean? or low ?
5 3 l< 0 is offline  
Old 11-08-2004, 03:31 PM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 559
Default

First of all those FIC motherboards are serious garbage! My friend had a FIC AZ11 and the thing only had half of it covered in IC (Integrated Circuits)! Not only that but the board itself killed some ram. I would suggest upgrading.. Even if you have to buy a new case to support a new board it would be worth it.

Your motherboard would have to support the RAM "size".

Here is your board:
http://www.fic.com.tw/support/mother...px?model_id=49


The compatibility report lists some 512mb sticks. However, there appears to be two revisions of your board, A1 and A2. You could find out, and look it up on the PDF manual located in the above url..
ChaosBlizzard is offline  
Old 11-08-2004, 03:33 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

yeah, if your ram is upped to 256 or 512, you can really get the full capabilities of that graphics card and will help your overall performance
__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 11-08-2004, 03:46 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 33
Default

i know this mobo sucks i dont know maybe iwill upgrade motherboard too what are some good suggestions but i dont want to change the CPU and ram i cant afford it yet
5 3 l< 0 is offline  
Old 11-08-2004, 04:03 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 33
Default

i was just looking for a new mobo and i found this its from newegg and its a great deal im not gonna buy it tho cause i need an AMD motherboard

http://www.newegg.com/app/viewproduc...139-147&DEPA=0

NOTE:i was gonna post this in hotdeals forum but didnt let me
5 3 l< 0 is offline  
Old 11-08-2004, 09:09 PM   #9 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 559
Default

Well I like the Soyo company. They product high end Japanese products. I have one of their boards and the system that uses it preforms flawlessly. I would buy one of them again. As a matter of fact, two of my friends just bought Soyo boards under my reccommendation and they couldn't be happier.

How about this one?:
http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...139-142&depa=1

This also looks good:
http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...136-138&depa=1
ChaosBlizzard is offline  
Old 11-09-2004, 04:50 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 33
Default

i read those manuals and it doesnt say anything about compabilty
__________________

5 3 l< 0 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.