RAM troubles - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-15-2004, 02:47 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 5
Send a message via Yahoo to knownotknow
Angry RAM troubles

OK, I have this computer problem I was wondering if anyone could help with. It has 128 MB Ram, yet Post reports different amounts each time it is booted. It's an Athlon chip with pc100 RAM, and it's got me stumped. Any takers?
Thanks.
__________________

knownotknow is offline  
Old 06-15-2004, 09:28 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 754
Send a message via AIM to slvrstang
Default

what amounts does it report?
__________________

__________________

Q6600 G0 @ 3.80ghz
MCR-320-->Dtek Fuzion V2-->Dtek Fuzion GFX2-->Swiftech MCP-655-->
Asus P5K deluxe
4x1gb Crucial Ballistix @ 846mhz 5-5-5-15
8800GT
3x 250gb HDDs
Hiper 580w
Coolermaster 690 w/ water cooling mods
3dmark06 - 15,602
SuperPi 1M - 12.421s
slvrstang is offline  
Old 06-15-2004, 10:11 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 5
Send a message via Yahoo to knownotknow
Default

random amounts, every time, it's really weird.
knownotknow is offline  
Old 06-16-2004, 02:12 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 5
Send a message via Yahoo to knownotknow
Default Specs

Here are the specs:

KM133A-ASE-N -- Octek KM133A-ASE VIA KM133A Socket A-
Motherboard

AMD Athlon XP 2000+ (1.67GHz)-CPU

I've tried different combinations of PC100 and PC133 between two chips of 64MB and each time it posts, it reports a different amount of RAM. (i've done 2 PC100, 2 PC133, one of each, etc.)

After you let it sit for a while and turn it back on, it comes up with the correct amount (128MB). When you restart, it decreases each time you run Post after that. I think the lowest I've seen it go is 56MB (with 8MB shared), but It will report different amounts in between that too.
The Motherboard is virtually new, and there are no troubles with system timer, so I don't think it's the battery. It's got a 400W AMD approved PWS that has been tested. And teh RAM is definitely seated properly too.

Thanks for your response. Have a great day.
knownotknow is offline  
Old 06-16-2004, 02:15 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 5
Send a message via Yahoo to knownotknow
Default

Correction on the specs (sorry):

Motherboard= Mercury KT266A Socket A Motherboard w/ USB 2.0

CPU= AMD Duron 1.6Ghz CPU
knownotknow is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.