RAM Trouble - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-21-2007, 12:46 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 7
Default RAM Trouble

I just purchased a new RAM stick that is a 1GB Super Talent DDR-400 PC3200 (both sides of stick are covered) and it doesn't seem to work when I put it in. After putting the new stick in and turning my computer on, it makes a continuous beeping noise every 5 or so seconds and nothing appears on the monitor. Here are some of my specs:

K8 Triton mother board (4 available slots for RAM, each can hold 1GB)
Geforce 7600GT 256 MB graphics card
160GB hard drive
AMD Athlon 64 Processor 3000 + 1.87GHz
512 MB RAM (Also a Super Talent stick, only one side covered)

If you need any more info please ask. Any help is appreciated.


TomsBadLuck11 is offline  
Old 06-21-2007, 12:48 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 7
Default Re: RAM Trouble

Also, it is a custom made computer which I bought 2 years ago and can only support RAM that is DDR

TomsBadLuck11 is offline  
Old 06-21-2007, 12:51 PM   #3 (permalink)
peterhuang913's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: RAM Trouble

mobo model number?

My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 06-21-2007, 01:39 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 7
Default Re: RAM Trouble

Where do I find the model number? It isn't a name brand computer or anything, a privately owned business put it together
TomsBadLuck11 is offline  
Old 06-21-2007, 03:15 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 219
Default Re: RAM Trouble

try swapping the ram about with different slots

try the new ram on its own.

then you know if its the ram or mobo that needs looking at
AMD 3000+
2gb RAM
X800 PCI-e
80gb + 250gb WD HDDs
X-FI Xtreme Music
IfYouHaveToAsk is offline  
Old 06-27-2007, 12:56 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 7
Default Re: RAM Trouble

OK, I put the new one in the slot where my old stick used to be and it works fine, but then I tried adding the old stick to another empty slot and I had the same problem I did before trying to add the new stick with the old one (beeping noises). So the problem is that I want to add the old stick as well but idk what to do. Any suggestions?
TomsBadLuck11 is offline  
Old 06-27-2007, 05:54 AM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
S0ULphIRE's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 8,050
Send a message via MSN to S0ULphIRE
Default Re: RAM Trouble

The ram you bought has been static-fried. if its still under warranty replace it and get a new stick.
"As a result of all this hardship, dirt, thirst, and wombats, you would expect Australians to be a sour lot. Instead, they are genial, jolly, cheerful, and always willing to share a kind word with a stranger, unless they are an American." -- Douglas Adams
S0ULphIRE is offline  
Old 06-27-2007, 09:21 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 7
Default Re: RAM Trouble

Well the new stick works fine as I am using it right now. I took out the old 512 stick and put in the new 1GB stick in its place. The old stick worked fine but had less memory so I replaced it with the larger sized stick to see if it would work in the first memory slot. It does, but now my problem seems to be that the only memory slot on my motherboard that appears to work is the first slot. No matter which stick I put in the first memory slot, the stick works fine but when I try to use any of the other slots, it doesn't work. I think something might be wrong with my motherboard?

TomsBadLuck11 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Networking trouble? benjpe88 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 05-30-2007 01:31 PM
SLi Trouble benholmes19 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 05-26-2007 08:12 PM
Trouble connecting to the internet w/ wireless router AlfaSub Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 1 04-29-2007 10:33 PM
Will I get in trouble if I increase my net speed? Ioanni Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 3 04-28-2007 09:49 AM
Windows Cursor Patch Causing Trouble Osiris Microsoft Windows and Software 1 04-05-2007 10:18 AM

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:16 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.