RAM timing - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-17-2004, 09:55 PM   #1 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default RAM timing

I just put 1 gig of RAM in my computer, set up in dual channel. It is pc3200 and matched sets (It says that it is in dual channel) but the clock is set at 333. I went through my whole BIOS looking for that change, but to no avail. I have an AMI bios. My other system specs are listed below.
Thanks
__________________

Him is offline  
Old 11-18-2004, 01:23 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

There should be a DRAM FREQUENCY option that you can set to 'By SPD' , the SPD chips have the speed inwhich the ram should run at installed in it so when you set it it to that it should put it to the right speed and timings
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 11-18-2004, 10:04 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 826
Default

Did u check your mobo whether support pc3200 ram or not.
Because usually BIOS will automatic detect the ram speed for u.
__________________
http://blog.diyersitzone.net/

AMD Athlon 64x2 4000+
2GB Kingston DDRII667Mhz
MSI K9Neo-F
MSI 256MB GeForce8500GT
Western Digital 160GB SATAII HDD
Maxtor 80GB 8M ATA133 HDD
LG 4163B DVDRW
17" Samsung 793Dfx Monitor
Win XP Pro
didi is offline  
Old 11-18-2004, 04:13 PM   #4 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

Yeah, I did some research on my board and realized it supports dual channel pc3200, so that is why I went and bought it. It runs at aual channel, 1gb worth, but only at DDR333. I dont like that number, it's not as cool sounding as ddr400. And there is a performance difference, another reason I do not like it.
Him is offline  
Old 11-18-2004, 08:30 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 131
Default

You can download from Intel their cpu frequency utility to tell you how fast things are running. I believe for your chipset it will also tell you if your chip is running in PAT mode. PAT mode adds performance to a system.
Marvel is offline  
Old 11-20-2004, 10:04 AM   #6 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

I downloaded that, all it does is tells me my CPU frequency and FSB. Nothing about my memory.
__________________

Him is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.