RAM Setup - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-08-2005, 07:37 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 499
Default RAM Setup

My Gigabyte K8NSC-939 MB supports 4 dimm modules. Am I able to have 1 512mb dimm and 3 256mb dimms?
__________________

__________________
<a href=\"http://www.democracynow.org\"><img src=\"http://i5.photobucket.com/albums/y165/smileygladhands/linkbanner468x60.gif\" border=\"0\"></a>
\"All over the place, from the popular culture to the propaganda system, there is constant pressure to make people feel that they are helpless, that the only role they can have is to ratify decisions and to consume.\" -Noam Chomsky
smileygladhands is offline  
Old 06-08-2005, 07:46 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
majistic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 1,434
Default

You can have 4. If you were able to have 2gb's then get 4x512.
__________________

__________________
majistic is offline  
Old 06-08-2005, 07:47 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 821
Default

I think he is just wondering if he can have 3 of one kind and 1 of another, right? If you are, I don't think there should be any problems running 1 512 stick and 3 256 sticks.
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3000+ socket 939 @ 2.3 GHz
MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum motherboard
EVGA GeForce 6800 GT
2 GB DDR 400 (PC 3200) (2 x 1 GB sticks) (Dual Channel)
DVD player and seperate DVD RW drive
Floppy Drive
80 GB Western Digital Hard Drive
500 watt power supply
Sound Blaster Audigy
Logitech 5.1 surround sound speakers
SAMSUNG SyncMaster 710T LCD monitor
Aspire X Navigator Case
Wayniac is offline  
Old 06-08-2005, 07:49 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 198
Default

yeah but ur board supports dual channel, so just get a gig of ram 2x512
contry is offline  
Old 06-08-2005, 08:31 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 499
Default

Yeah.. I was asking because I have 3 256's now and 1 512... each of them will run together with the 512 fine but when I put them all in it won't start up.
__________________
<a href=\"http://www.democracynow.org\"><img src=\"http://i5.photobucket.com/albums/y165/smileygladhands/linkbanner468x60.gif\" border=\"0\"></a>
\"All over the place, from the popular culture to the propaganda system, there is constant pressure to make people feel that they are helpless, that the only role they can have is to ratify decisions and to consume.\" -Noam Chomsky
smileygladhands is offline  
Old 06-08-2005, 09:17 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 821
Default

Maybe it has something to do with the dual channel... one channel having more than the other. Did you try the 2 256 sticks in one channel and the 512 in the other channel? Try that and leave that 3rd stick out and let me know what the results are.
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3000+ socket 939 @ 2.3 GHz
MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum motherboard
EVGA GeForce 6800 GT
2 GB DDR 400 (PC 3200) (2 x 1 GB sticks) (Dual Channel)
DVD player and seperate DVD RW drive
Floppy Drive
80 GB Western Digital Hard Drive
500 watt power supply
Sound Blaster Audigy
Logitech 5.1 surround sound speakers
SAMSUNG SyncMaster 710T LCD monitor
Aspire X Navigator Case
Wayniac is offline  
Old 06-09-2005, 09:34 AM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 499
Default

Alright, I'll try that when I get home tonight. Will post results later this evening.
__________________
<a href=\"http://www.democracynow.org\"><img src=\"http://i5.photobucket.com/albums/y165/smileygladhands/linkbanner468x60.gif\" border=\"0\"></a>
\"All over the place, from the popular culture to the propaganda system, there is constant pressure to make people feel that they are helpless, that the only role they can have is to ratify decisions and to consume.\" -Noam Chomsky
smileygladhands is offline  
Old 06-09-2005, 07:01 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 499
Default

Alas, no good with (2) 256 in one channel and (1) 512 in the other. Should've know.. the board manual even states 3 dimm setups aren't allowed.

Guess I'll just have to buy another 512 dimm
__________________

__________________
<a href=\"http://www.democracynow.org\"><img src=\"http://i5.photobucket.com/albums/y165/smileygladhands/linkbanner468x60.gif\" border=\"0\"></a>
\"All over the place, from the popular culture to the propaganda system, there is constant pressure to make people feel that they are helpless, that the only role they can have is to ratify decisions and to consume.\" -Noam Chomsky
smileygladhands is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.