RAM is RAM is RAM? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-29-2005, 02:29 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 195
Default RAM is RAM is RAM?

I'm not much of a hardware guy, especially when it comes to specifications for processors and RAM, so I need some advice for buying some memory (retail; from Best Buy) for my Dell Dimension 4550.

I already have 512mb that came with the PC, but I'm looking for an additional 64 or 128. I looked around a little bit, but couldn't decide, or tell the difference between the numerous types that were available to choose from.

So, do any of you hardware gurus have a recommendation? Keep it cheap (less than $70)

Thanks in advance.
__________________

__________________
*\'Failure\' is not a four-letter word.
star_topology is offline  
Old 04-29-2005, 02:30 PM   #2 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

You are correct, RAM is RAM is RAM, for the most part anyway. Either it's going to be SDRAM or DDR. All you have to do is make sure you have the correct type (SD or DDR) and you are golden.
__________________

Him is offline  
Old 04-29-2005, 02:32 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 720
Default

Do you live in Michigan, by chance? If so I can hook you up a lot cheaper. PM me, and we'll see what I can do even if you're not in MI. (This would be me selling to you).
SkyHi is offline  
Old 04-29-2005, 02:34 PM   #4 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

Texas, he lives in. The 'From' part under his avatar, that serves a purpose.
Him is offline  
Old 04-29-2005, 02:43 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 195
Default

Heh, yes Him, I'm from Texas. My RAM specs (DDR, SD) should be visible from My Computer>Properties, right?
__________________
*\'Failure\' is not a four-letter word.
star_topology is offline  
Old 04-29-2005, 02:48 PM   #6 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

No, it wont be. Thats something that you have to know. I believe during POST it will tell you, but I'm not sure. If you find some documentation on the mobo, that would tell you. Or you can take off the case panel and check the actual RAM. If it has two notches in the stick, it is SD. If it only has one, it is DDR.
Him is offline  
Old 04-29-2005, 02:55 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 195
Default

Makes sense, I planned on opening up the case anyway so I can take a look. Since I don't want to order online, is there a particular brand name that can be found in retail that's actually worth it? Or is it all pretty much the same stuff when it comes to the Memory Market?
__________________
*\'Failure\' is not a four-letter word.
star_topology is offline  
Old 04-29-2005, 03:08 PM   #8 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

If you order online, you will save a whole bunch on memory.

In most retail stores, they really only carry PNY memory. It's not bad, but it's not the greatest. I would tell you that it's not worth it, and to check www.zipzoomfly.com or some other site and order it online. Save some money, and a headache.
Him is offline  
Old 04-29-2005, 03:13 PM   #9 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

I would download CPU-Z from www.cpuid.com and check to see what speed, etc your current RAM is running at so that you can match it up when you buy some new stuff.

As for brands, etc, get some Corsair or Kingston Value Ram. Getting the expensive stuff doesnt help performance that much, and is really only useful if you are overclocking.
__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 04-29-2005, 03:13 PM   #10 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

you can get 512 on new egg for $40
__________________

__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.