Ram questions - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-03-2006, 10:17 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 498
Default Ram questions

On average, what is the least expensive type of memory per MB that you can find? What is the price?

On average, what is the most expensive type of memory per MB that you can find? What is the price?

Is SO-DIMM memory for a notebook computer more or less expensive than the equivalent amount of Rambus memory for a desktop PC? Give specific information to support your answer.
__________________

__________________
Live And Let Learn.
ZeroShade is offline  
Old 11-03-2006, 10:41 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

ok, now it seems pretty obvious we are doing your homework for you as there is no way you would genuinely ask a question like this. please do your own research. i won't be so rude as to give you a link to google because i'm sure you can find it.

Quote:
Give specific information to support your answer.
if my hunch is right then you may want to pay attention to that
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Old 11-03-2006, 10:50 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 498
Default

Oh... you got me. I've just got so much to do... thats why i post those questions. Thank you anyway ^_^
__________________
Live And Let Learn.
ZeroShade is offline  
Old 11-03-2006, 11:45 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

don't see why you're thanking me but your welcome . i guess i don't mind answering questions i just feel a little used when it looks as if it's been quoted word for word.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 11-03-2006, 12:44 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 498
Default

I have another question. I can't figure it out. I think it has something to do with speed. What are two disadvantages of using only one 256MB module rather than two 128MB modules?
__________________
Live And Let Learn.
ZeroShade is offline  
Old 11-03-2006, 12:48 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

i can only think of one. if that stick fails you have no memory whereas using two sticks one may fail and it can be removed still leaving you with 128mb. as i've never seen DDR memory in 128MB capacities i doubt it really relates to speed as you wouldn't be able to run it in dual channel.
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.