RAM question; single/dual channel - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-19-2009, 04:43 PM   #1 (permalink)
Lady Techie
 
Yami's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 7,772
Default RAM question; single/dual channel

I was messing around with CPU-Z earlier when I noticed that my RAM is identified as single-channel, however it's DDR2-800 Corsair RAM, 2x1GB:

Since it's DDR2 surely it's meant to be dual-channel?

- Yami
__________________

Yami is offline  
Old 01-19-2009, 04:45 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: RAM question; single/dual channel

did you install the ram in the color coordinated slots? what mb?
__________________

__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 01-19-2009, 04:51 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lady Techie
 
Yami's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 7,772
Default Re: RAM question; single/dual channel

Asus P5N-D, there are four slots, which go yellow/black/yellow/black. I have one in a black and one in a yellow, right next to each other. So should I move one of the sticks into a different colour?
Yami is offline  
Old 01-19-2009, 05:03 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: RAM question; single/dual channel

yep channel A is the yellows on that board. Take the one out of the black and put it in the other yellow. with the power off.
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 01-19-2009, 05:04 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
philbar71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Suffolk, VA
Posts: 4,533
Send a message via AIM to philbar71
Default Re: RAM question; single/dual channel

go put them in a yellow and a yellow slot. then you will be running in dual channel.
__________________


The only thing ATi can render faster than nVidia is the BSOD

SLI ON INTEL P45: http://www.techist.com/pc/f76/sli-intel-chipset-219886/

<<< i like rep :D
philbar71 is offline  
Old 01-19-2009, 05:10 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lady Techie
 
Yami's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 7,772
Default Re: RAM question; single/dual channel

Thanks guys, I will do that ^_^
Will there will be any noticeable increase in speed?

Edit: Also, what's the difference between yellow and black?
Yami is offline  
Old 01-19-2009, 05:14 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
philbar71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Suffolk, VA
Posts: 4,533
Send a message via AIM to philbar71
Default Re: RAM question; single/dual channel

you might notice some better boot times better superpi scores faster game loading ect..
__________________


The only thing ATi can render faster than nVidia is the BSOD

SLI ON INTEL P45: http://www.techist.com/pc/f76/sli-intel-chipset-219886/

<<< i like rep :D
philbar71 is offline  
Old 01-19-2009, 05:38 PM   #8 (permalink)
Lady Techie
 
Yami's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 7,772
Default Re: RAM question; single/dual channel

Well I've done so, CPU-Z confirms dual-channel ^_^
Thanks all, folks.

Edit: Didn't notice much performance difference, having done any gaming yet.
Yami is offline  
Old 01-19-2009, 05:57 PM   #9 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,301
Default Re: RAM question; single/dual channel

Dual channel allows the computer to access both banks at one time, as a single entity, whereas single channel doesn't.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
RAM question! DMcLaughlin Laptops and Notebooks 10 08-29-2008 01:27 PM
RAM Question b0bby System Upgrades 9 04-21-2008 11:32 PM
RAM Question Nazgul New Systems | Building and Buying 6 03-27-2008 11:26 PM
Simple Question about 4gb RAM OnlyCurious New Systems | Building and Buying 6 11-02-2007 10:46 AM
RAM Question Prophet New Systems | Building and Buying 16 11-02-2007 05:21 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.