Ram question. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-05-2005, 07:05 PM   #1 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,241
Send a message via AIM to Powerslave
Default Ram question.

If I ever get a new computer, I'm hoping to get 1 gb of OCZ gold edition ram, on a DFI lanparty board. If I put corsair value ram on the other slots, to make a total of 2 gb, will it make my computer slower, I know this sounds noobish, but, I want to know. I hope to make use of that old ram and wish I didn't waste 80 bucks on it.

Since my old pc is broken and all, I can't use it, unless it's on another machine.


Thanks in advance.
__________________

Powerslave is offline  
Old 07-05-2005, 07:07 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2,433
Default

i think it depends on how fast ur CPU is to handle all of that memory
__________________

__________________





-AMD Athlon 64 3200+ Winchestor
-MSI K8N Neo4-F
-Sapphire Radeon X850 XT
-2x 1024 Corsair XMS Pro

<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value="Search!"></form> Search TF before you post!
dhw200 is offline  
Old 07-05-2005, 07:09 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default

As long as you aren't planning on overclocking, you will be fine. I'm assuming the OCZ will be DDR400 & your value RAM is DDR400. Just make sure that you install each set in it appropriate slot as to run in dual channel. Most MOBOS are Slot 1 & 3 and Slot 2 & 4. Check you MOBO manual for more information.
HAVOC is offline  
Old 07-05-2005, 07:11 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

You will loose some speed running at 2T, and some AMD CPU's cannot run 4 sticks at 400mhz as well
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 07-05-2005, 07:17 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2,433
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by HAVOC2k5
As long as you aren't planning on overclocking, you will be fine. I
yea, overclocking with 2 gigs is damned near impossible
__________________





-AMD Athlon 64 3200+ Winchestor
-MSI K8N Neo4-F
-Sapphire Radeon X850 XT
-2x 1024 Corsair XMS Pro

<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value="Search!"></form> Search TF before you post!
dhw200 is offline  
Old 07-05-2005, 07:35 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
majistic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 1,434
Default

Remember if you put a stick of slower memory in with one that is of faster speeds, it will underclock to the slower speed.
__________________
majistic is offline  
Old 07-05-2005, 07:36 PM   #7 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,241
Send a message via AIM to Powerslave
Default

I'll stay at 1 gb just to be safe, it's helluva enough already.
Powerslave is offline  
Old 07-05-2005, 08:15 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
majistic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 1,434
Default

That's a good idea. 1GB is enough.
__________________
majistic is offline  
Old 07-05-2005, 08:18 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,363
Default

Just put 1Gb, and incase your RAM craps out, use the corsair temporary.
__________________

__________________

Quote:
Ricer: from the latin word Ricarius meaning to suck at everything you attempt.
desiboi is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.