RAM question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-01-2005, 04:20 PM   #1 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 878
Default RAM question

I have a hp vectra vli 450 mhz processor. How can I find out what type of memory is compatible with it? I don't understand the pc### part of it. Do I need pc100 or pc133 or something different?

TIA
__________________

24giovanni is offline  
Old 04-01-2005, 04:21 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

www.cpuid.com

dl version 1.28 of cpu-z, under mainboard, copy the "MODEL" under motherboard and post it
__________________

__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 04-01-2005, 04:33 PM   #3 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 878
Default

Thanks
24giovanni is offline  
Old 04-01-2005, 04:35 PM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 878
Default

Wouldn't I need the same as the bus speed?
24giovanni is offline  
Old 04-01-2005, 04:36 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

no
__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 04-01-2005, 04:42 PM   #6 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 878
Default

ok, I did what you said, now what?
24giovanni is offline  
Old 04-01-2005, 04:46 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

"under mainboard, copy the "MODEL" under motherboard and post it"

when'd you do that?
__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 04-01-2005, 04:47 PM   #8 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 878
Default

hp holmes system board d4066-60001
24giovanni is offline  
Old 04-01-2005, 05:09 PM   #9 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 878
Default

I have 2 old hp vectra pc's hanging around the house. Would the memory sticks in them be compatible?
24giovanni is offline  
Old 04-01-2005, 05:11 PM   #10 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

100 Mhz SDRAM expandable to 512MB

so you'll need 100MHZ SDRAM, and the most you can get is 512
__________________

__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.