Ram question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-20-2005, 08:17 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 111
Default Ram question

Can any of you tell me if these two ram card thingys will work together?

Right now i have a 256mb ram card thing in my computer. I wrote down whats on the sticker. It says-

GEIL
256mb
PC3200
DDR400 CL=2.5-8-4-4
GE2563200L

The other one is from my old Dell... Here's what it says-

KOREA 0304
PC2100U-25330-A0
M368C322 3DTL-CB0
256mb DDR PC2100
CL 2.5


If i add that to my other slot will it give me 512 mb of ram without messing anything up??

Sorry if this is a noob question or whatever.. I'm not that good with computers.
__________________

r1c3_808 is offline  
Old 02-20-2005, 08:24 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,088
Default

Both of those RAM sticks are cpmpletely different. One is PC3200, while the other is PC2100. The PC3200 is alot faster, you never want to mix up RAM. So dont do it.
__________________

__________________
Finished With TF.
Codeine is offline  
Old 02-20-2005, 08:25 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 111
Default

So if i buy a PC3200 and add it will work better??

and if so how much does one cost?

or is it jus better to get a 512 mb ram
r1c3_808 is offline  
Old 02-20-2005, 08:35 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,088
Default

Yeah, just make sure you get "PC3200 DDR400". Im sure your system is'ent dual channel memory, since its running with a single 256mb stick. You can get it for around 80$.
__________________
Finished With TF.
Codeine is offline  
Old 02-20-2005, 08:45 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 92
Default

You can add the 2100 stick. Its not that is bad to do, but the 3200 stick will only be running at the same speed as the 2100 stick.
OCgod* is offline  
Old 02-20-2005, 09:03 PM   #6 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,303
Default

Hey! PC2100 works just fine if you're not into miilisecond timed first-person shooters.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 02-20-2005, 09:26 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,088
Default

Why would you want to bottleneck your system....? Adding that RAM would be pointless. Sure you would have more memory, but now its working much slower... You dont add different types of RAM......
__________________
Finished With TF.
Codeine is offline  
Old 02-20-2005, 10:40 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 92
Default

You can add the other RAM but its not going to be performing as fast as another PC3200 stick would. Simply pointing out that adding that other PC2100 will not HARM your pc as mentioned/hinting statement above.
__________________

OCgod* is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.