RAM question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-15-2004, 09:20 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 273
Question RAM question

I just bought this mobo...
http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...130-467&depa=0

and i currently have 2X 256 sticks of DDR 333 RAM in my old mobo. The new mobo has three slots. How does this work? I'd like to up grade to 1GB of RAM so how would I run them? 2X 256 sticks and 1X 512 stick? or can I run three 256 sticks?
__________________

sayaprayer is offline  
Old 10-15-2004, 09:26 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,909
Default

that is strange 865 chip coming with 3 slots, anyway, on 2 green ones, u can have your Dual channel enabled. else better is to use extra 1 X 256MB ram, of same company and same type.
__________________

__________________
Intel Core2Quad 2.66Ghz 12MB L2-Cache
4096MB DDR Kingston Hyper-X
GigaByte GA-P35-DS3R
XFX 9600GT AlphaDog
Seagate 2 X 320GB SATA2
LG L246WH Flatron 24"
Sony DVD-RW
Blind_Arrow is offline  
Old 10-15-2004, 09:37 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 273
Default

Thanks for the quick response. So its better to run three of the same over mismatched. Good to know
__________________
Laptop:
Dell E1705
Intel Core 2 Duo 2.0GHz T7200
2GB DDR2 667MHz
80GB 5400RPM HDD
256MB nVidia 7900 GeForce Go

sayaprayer is offline  
Old 10-15-2004, 09:41 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,909
Default

ya, else you'll have problems making u crazy. BUT you can do as well that.

use 512 but of same manufacturer/type, and in that slot which is other than dual-channel enabling. you can find information in ur manual, cause I am using 875p chipset board and it has 4 slots (all occupied with same DDR's)

i think, if u install one in green and other in the far one, this will enable ur dual channel.

rest u can install 512MB version of same manufacturer and same type. will also wont matter. giving u 1GB ram
__________________
Intel Core2Quad 2.66Ghz 12MB L2-Cache
4096MB DDR Kingston Hyper-X
GigaByte GA-P35-DS3R
XFX 9600GT AlphaDog
Seagate 2 X 320GB SATA2
LG L246WH Flatron 24"
Sony DVD-RW
Blind_Arrow is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.