RAM question!!! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-15-2010, 01:46 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 3
Default RAM question!!!

I have 2x 2GB ddr2 800 (dual channel) in my system at the moment.

I have 2x 1GB ddr2 667 laying around (brand new)

if I add the 667 im guessing it will make all 6GB run at 667 (instead of 4GB @ 800)

would it be worth it adding the extra 2GB and taking a speed loss?

or would I be better off sticking with 4GB @ 800?

assuming it boots...

THANKS (this may be a stupid question, but thanks for your time)
__________________

stoshus is offline  
Old 01-15-2010, 02:15 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: RAM question!!!

Yes it would run a 667 speeds for all ram.

Are you running a 64bit operating system?

Either way 4gb should be plenty of ram so I would stick with 4gb of faster ram unless you run very ram intensive programs.
__________________

__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 01-15-2010, 12:19 PM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: RAM question!!!

Gotta learn sometime. Better late then never.

As Hefe said, it will run fine at 667. You wont see above 3.5 unless you have an x64 OS. The above would be pointless if you have just an x32 OS.

Unless you are playing ram intensive games as such, 4gb is plenty.
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 01-16-2010, 01:58 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 3
Default Re: RAM question!!!

yes i have a 64bit OS, and 4gb is plenty, its just a shame to waste good RAM

i was just wondering if 6 @ 667 would be faster than 4 @ 800
stoshus is offline  
Old 01-16-2010, 02:13 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: RAM question!!!

4 at 800 would be faster. The only reason would be if you ran multiple vm's or ram intensive programs requiring the use of more than 4gb of ram.
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 01-16-2010, 02:14 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: RAM question!!!

Well, the clock would be lower. Unless you do virtual work, the 6 @ 667 would not be beneficial.

Why not sell it on Ebay? :P

Edit: **** you Hefe! your too quick
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 01-16-2010, 02:20 PM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: RAM question!!!

__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 01-16-2010, 05:18 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 3
Default Re: RAM question!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by MindoverMaster View Post
Well, the clock would be lower. Unless you do virtual work, the 6 @ 667 would not be beneficial.

Why not sell it on Ebay? :P

Edit: **** you Hefe! your too quick
Thank you Hefe and Mindover!

finally the straight answer i was looking for!! you would be surprised at how many retarded answers I have gotten to this question. even though it was quite noobish, i have never tried mixing RAM modules and didnt want to go through the task of testing this myself.lol

Great tech forum! best yet
stoshus is offline  
Old 01-16-2010, 08:53 PM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: RAM question!!!

Glad you like it here, Stoshus!
__________________

__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question about ram. overlord20 Laptops and Notebooks 5 09-22-2009 11:45 AM
RAM Question dem0x7 New Systems | Building and Buying 5 06-04-2009 10:20 AM
Ram question Dauntae New Systems | Building and Buying 1 11-29-2008 02:54 PM
New Ram - Quick question mack Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 11-09-2008 07:24 PM
Ram overclocking question Gabb New Systems | Building and Buying 4 09-08-2007 11:21 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.