RAM question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-18-2004, 01:50 AM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 1,714
Default RAM question

as you can see in the sig, i have 512MB of PC2100 in my laptop

but it shows 448MB . . . does it take 64MB to run the os or something?
__________________

__________________
<SMALL><font color=\"blue\">Desktop
AMD Athlon 64 3000+ Winchester @ 2000MHz
MSI K8N Neo4 nForce4 Ultra
ThermalTake Tsunami Dream Black w/ Side Window
Antec Neopower 480W
Maxtor 250GB SATA + Seagate 200GB SATA
Patriot 2GB (2x1024) PC3200
NEC ND-3520A DVD+/-RW
Dell 2005FPw 20.1\" Widescreen LCD
ATi Radeon x800XT
-----------
Avatar - Infiniti G35
</font>
koldapu is offline  
Old 07-18-2004, 02:48 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via ICQ to Demalii Send a message via AIM to Demalii Send a message via Yahoo to Demalii
Default

All I see is dimm#2 256mb, if the other one shows 256 or even in the post screen as long as it's counting up, then you're fine. I haven't used that program, for all I know, that could be the amount of free memory, or used memory... Just make sure the post screen reads it all
__________________

Demalii is offline  
Old 07-18-2004, 02:50 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 56
Default

The system only detects that much ram probably because of resource allocation. I know that my system only detects less RAM then I installed because of the south bridge controller resource allocation.

Also, if you mean detect RAM, do you mean freed RAM after the O/S has booted? Because it does take some amount of RAM to run an OS.
NoodleKnight is offline  
Old 07-18-2004, 03:07 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 1,714
Default

dimm 2 is 256mb
__________________
<SMALL><font color=\"blue\">Desktop
AMD Athlon 64 3000+ Winchester @ 2000MHz
MSI K8N Neo4 nForce4 Ultra
ThermalTake Tsunami Dream Black w/ Side Window
Antec Neopower 480W
Maxtor 250GB SATA + Seagate 200GB SATA
Patriot 2GB (2x1024) PC3200
NEC ND-3520A DVD+/-RW
Dell 2005FPw 20.1\" Widescreen LCD
ATi Radeon x800XT
-----------
Avatar - Infiniti G35
</font>
koldapu is offline  
Old 07-18-2004, 03:14 AM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

probbably because you have an onboard video card; using onboard video cards it takes up part of the main memory and processor's time
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 07-18-2004, 03:20 AM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 1,714
Default

i have a radeon IGP 345M for video
__________________
<SMALL><font color=\"blue\">Desktop
AMD Athlon 64 3000+ Winchester @ 2000MHz
MSI K8N Neo4 nForce4 Ultra
ThermalTake Tsunami Dream Black w/ Side Window
Antec Neopower 480W
Maxtor 250GB SATA + Seagate 200GB SATA
Patriot 2GB (2x1024) PC3200
NEC ND-3520A DVD+/-RW
Dell 2005FPw 20.1\" Widescreen LCD
ATi Radeon x800XT
-----------
Avatar - Infiniti G35
</font>
koldapu is offline  
Old 07-18-2004, 03:33 AM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 274
Send a message via ICQ to smartech
Default

As Demalii said, your progam may not display total memory of your system, I have 448 Mb of RAM, but in Norton System Doctor monitor it displays that I have only 280, or something like that. But in BIOS I can see all amount of memory, and in My Computer properties too, so check , if it displays right size there.
__________________
smartech is offline  
Old 07-18-2004, 03:35 AM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

I just did a search, the Radeon IGP 345M is onboard
apparently you can set it to use 64 or 128MB
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 07-18-2004, 03:51 AM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 1,714
Default

yeah, i think i may have done that in bios some time ago

thanks!
__________________
<SMALL><font color=\"blue\">Desktop
AMD Athlon 64 3000+ Winchester @ 2000MHz
MSI K8N Neo4 nForce4 Ultra
ThermalTake Tsunami Dream Black w/ Side Window
Antec Neopower 480W
Maxtor 250GB SATA + Seagate 200GB SATA
Patriot 2GB (2x1024) PC3200
NEC ND-3520A DVD+/-RW
Dell 2005FPw 20.1\" Widescreen LCD
ATi Radeon x800XT
-----------
Avatar - Infiniti G35
</font>
koldapu is offline  
Old 07-18-2004, 04:02 AM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 1,714
Default

yeah, i just set it to 128mb in bios and it now shows up at 384mb . . .

though im not going to keep it there though . . .

probably if i upgrade to 768 or 1024
__________________

__________________
<SMALL><font color=\"blue\">Desktop
AMD Athlon 64 3000+ Winchester @ 2000MHz
MSI K8N Neo4 nForce4 Ultra
ThermalTake Tsunami Dream Black w/ Side Window
Antec Neopower 480W
Maxtor 250GB SATA + Seagate 200GB SATA
Patriot 2GB (2x1024) PC3200
NEC ND-3520A DVD+/-RW
Dell 2005FPw 20.1\" Widescreen LCD
ATi Radeon x800XT
-----------
Avatar - Infiniti G35
</font>
koldapu is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.