Ram Question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-15-2004, 04:01 PM   #1 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 204
Send a message via AIM to Jerigorn Send a message via Yahoo to Jerigorn
Default Ram Question

I have a Dell Dimension 8100 w/ 2x128 rd. Is it possible to have 4x128's to make 512?
__________________

Jerigorn is offline  
Old 04-15-2004, 04:20 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 316
Default

I have the same thing, and I believe it has 4 slots. So yes you could do that. You just have to have pairs of them. So you can't have an odd number of modules.
__________________

__________________
BlazingWolf
<font color=\'red\'>
<b>
<a href=\'http://www.gaming-forums.org\'>
Gaming-Forums.org
<a/>
</b>
</font>
BlazingWolf is offline  
Old 04-15-2004, 05:21 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 164
Default

rd ram suxors


its sooo expensive, I had a dell prevoiusly to this computer with rd ram, it was a pain in the *** to upgrade. i got like two 92 mb for 130 dollars back then...
Forceflow is offline  
Old 04-15-2004, 05:51 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 316
Default

Yeah, I know and I it sucks because it's way to expensive.
__________________
BlazingWolf
<font color=\'red\'>
<b>
<a href=\'http://www.gaming-forums.org\'>
Gaming-Forums.org
<a/>
</b>
</font>
BlazingWolf is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.