Ram question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-14-2004, 09:40 PM   #1 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 204
Send a message via AIM to Jerigorn Send a message via Yahoo to Jerigorn
Default Ram Question

Is RD better than DDR or vice versa. I know that they operate with different technologies.
__________________

Jerigorn is offline  
Old 04-14-2004, 09:41 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,432
Default

DDR is better than Rambus, because Rambus is more expensive and not widely supported like DDR SDRAM
__________________

__________________

<marquee scrollamount=4 bgcolor=\"#000000\">Desktop: 3.0ghz HT 800fsb P4, Chaintech 9CJS Zenith, 2x 512mb GEIL Dual Channel DDR400, 80gb 7200rpm ATA HD, Sapphire X800 XT Platinum Edition, Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS, Logitech Z-5300e 5.1 THX Speakers, Turbolink 420watt PSU, Black 19\" Orion Monitor, Logitech MX Duo and Win XP Home</marquee>
<marquee scrollamount=4 bgcolor=\"#000000\">My Wishlist: 74gb 10K SATA Western Digital Raptor...</marquee>
The Merlin is offline  
Old 04-14-2004, 09:43 PM   #3 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 204
Send a message via AIM to Jerigorn Send a message via Yahoo to Jerigorn
Default Ram question

I have a Dell Dimension 8100 with 256 RD composed of 2x128. I want to have 512 RD. Is it possible to have 4x128 to make 512. If so, what would be better: 4x128 or 2x256?
Jerigorn is offline  
Old 04-14-2004, 10:29 PM   #4 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
 
mikesgroovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715
Default

Double thread merged...
mikesgroovin is offline  
Old 04-14-2004, 10:30 PM   #5 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
 
mikesgroovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715
Default

You will get better perforomance out of the 2x256 setup.

-Mike
mikesgroovin is offline  
Old 04-14-2004, 10:45 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 284
Default

ddr is better because it runs at a slightly slower speed but it runs at 32 bit while rdram runs at 8 bit. if i remember correctly.
__________________
2.8 p4 @ 3.15 900fsb, 4 sticks corsair xms cas latency 2-3-3-6 256mb each, leadtek 6800 gt 256mb @ultra speeds, gigabyte ga8ik1100 mobo, nec 3500a 16x dual layer dvd burner, tdk 48x cd burner, wd 74gb raptor hd, windows xp pro sp2, dell 2005fpw 20 inch widescreen lcd monitor
jblaze725 is offline  
Old 04-14-2004, 10:56 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 123
Default

I have Rambus....I wish I had DDR....

1. It's cheaper
2. It's easier to find
3. It's faster
4. Doesn't have to be installed in pairs

So IMO DDR is better.

The 2x256 setup should give you better performance and it will give you more expandability for future upgrades.
__________________

__________________
No time to sign.
w105 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.