RAM question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-27-2006, 01:09 AM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 1,151
Send a message via AIM to Deathawk Send a message via Yahoo to Deathawk
Default RAM question

3gb of RAM is faster than 4gb of RAM when it's a 32 bit OS, right..?
__________________

__________________
Deathawk is offline  
Old 11-27-2006, 08:47 AM   #2 (permalink)
MechEng Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,027
Send a message via AIM to cwiz
Default

all u need is 2GB, anything more than that is spinning your tires, windows cant utilize it.
__________________

__________________
Change the world
upgrading...
PS3 -> Folding as we speak Team# 64582
cwiz is offline  
Old 11-27-2006, 09:10 AM   #3 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

But I think Windows Vista can fully utilize 4GB+, right?
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 11-27-2006, 01:50 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 298
Default

The 64-bit version of Vista can. The 64-bit version of XP Professional can assign 128GB of memory.
__________________

See Wii. See Wii run. See Wii blow all the other consoles out of the water!
KBlair is offline  
Old 11-27-2006, 02:16 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 1,151
Send a message via AIM to Deathawk Send a message via Yahoo to Deathawk
Default

I just want to know the answer to the question I asked... I don't care about 64 bit.
__________________
Deathawk is offline  
Old 11-27-2006, 02:46 PM   #6 (permalink)
MechEng Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,027
Send a message via AIM to cwiz
Default

in that case, im pretty sure im right.... crap, that still doesnt answer your question...
__________________
Change the world
upgrading...
PS3 -> Folding as we speak Team# 64582
cwiz is offline  
Old 11-27-2006, 03:11 PM   #7 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default Re: RAM question

Quote:
Originally posted by Deathawk
3gb of RAM is faster than 4gb of RAM when it's a 32 bit OS, right..?
32-bit Windows you mean ...

32-bit Linux can use 4GB of ram just fine ...

Same with 32-bit Mac OS X ...
The General is offline  
Old 11-27-2006, 03:37 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 1,151
Send a message via AIM to Deathawk Send a message via Yahoo to Deathawk
Default

Okay, thanks both of you for answering my question It's good enough.
__________________

__________________
Deathawk is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.