Ram Probs! (bit of a noob ram-wise) - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-06-2004, 09:38 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 6
Send a message via Yahoo to tommyhaych
Default Ram Probs! (bit of a noob ram-wise)

Hey there newbie here...

Anyways, I have an abit nv7-133R mobo, with 256 ram, 1.4 amd processor & 64 meg geforce 4 gfx card..

I'm having mega ram problems at the moment. I've recently bought a brand new DDR 256 memory stick, installed & it worked fine for a day until i started getting blue screens.
I assumed this wasn't the ram because I had some big virus at the time, so I reformatted.

Few days later, i did some f**king around with the ram which has helped a lot.

The probs still not solved but it's revealed some things. I've made a log of what ive done.


Boot 1 (New ram in first slot)

Blue screen before windows starts saying it can't write to read only memory.



Boot 2 (New ram still in first slot)

Blue screen when i open a program in windows (IRQL LESS THAN OR NOT EQUAL).


Boot 3 (Old ram in first slot)

Everything works fine.


Boot 4 (New ram in first slot)

Installed new drivers for the motherboard, works fine on boot, but re-boots later on without a blue screen.


Boot 5 (New ram in first slot)

Same again, but sooner.


Boot 6 (Old ram in first slot)

Things are working fine, am posting on this forum.

Afterwards, i tried to up the voltage, but I can't do that thanks to my stupid bios menu!


Oh yeah, just to clarify this ram is pc2100.

Thanx in advance...
tom
__________________

tommyhaych is offline  
Old 07-06-2004, 11:39 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 83
Default

Bad new ram, bad, bad, bad new ram.
__________________

Fragino is offline  
Old 07-07-2004, 12:16 AM   #3 (permalink)
DOA
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 20
Send a message via AIM to DOA
Default

Thats strange... Where did you get the ram? or better yet was it used?
DOA is offline  
Old 07-08-2004, 10:43 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 194
Default

What windows version are you running? Have you done a BIOS update yet?
__________________
Crucial Performance Lab
http://images.crucial.com/images/v8_...ucial_logo.gif
www.crucial.com
The Memory Experts(SM) at Crucial Technology is now on board to give you straight answers to your memory-related questions.
When responding please provide your full system specs; hardware and software, OS, BIOS, drivers Etc. You can e-mailmemory related questions to cpl@micron.com
CrucialLabs is offline  
Old 07-08-2004, 04:15 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 48
Default

I see a lot of memory from Fry's electronics do this. Most if it is bad refurbished or bad ram period.
__________________
Intel Pentium IV 2.7GHZ with Hyper Thread, 4 Western Digital 120GB HDD, 1 Maxtor 60GB HDD, VisonTek GeForce 4MX 440, SBLive! Value, TDK 440N DVDRW, Memorex 52X CDRW, Lian Li Aluminum Case, Too Many Fanes, and Not enough POWER!!!

2001 Toyota MRS
Oo DaRk StAr oO is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.