RAM problemz - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-30-2004, 09:45 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 351
Send a message via Yahoo to A_Zip1
Default RAM problemz

Ok well yeah i havent done much werk with ram.. well actually for sum reason ive never installed ram b4, so today i decided to put sum ram from one of my really old computers into one of my old computers.. so yeah i took the two 32 mb sticks outa my computer then put sum "128mb PC133 Apacer" ram that was laying around into the computer that i took the 32 mb sticks outof.. which has a "AOPEN AX6L" motherboard.. so yeah i put them in and started the computer..... and.... it didnt start.. lol, so any ideas what the problem could be?, i dont have the manual for the mobo, so yeah, and im not sure what the old ram speed was or anything.. so any ideas what the problem could be?
__________________

A_Zip1 is offline  
Old 04-30-2004, 10:32 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 351
Send a message via Yahoo to A_Zip1
Default

Ok well.. i figured that problem out.. i phoned a friend and he told me i had 2 give it sum pressure when i pushed it in.. so its in and working now.. but now i have another problem.. after i go looking to see if it upgraded that ram to 128mb it still sais i only have 64mb of ram.. even though i took the two 32 mb sticks out. so currently i only have the 128 mb pc 133 ram in that computer and it sais that thier is only 64 mb ram.. so yeah thats kinda wierd. I heard sumthen about needing to upgrade sumthen in my bios.. i whent looking around in thier, and couldnt really see any thing werth messing around with.. any help would be nice.
__________________

A_Zip1 is offline  
Old 04-30-2004, 10:50 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 504
Default

Your motherboard might only support 64 MB of ram so its limiting it no matter how much you have in there.
__________________
<img src = \"http://filebox.vt.edu/users/chuck527/My%20Work/Sig.jpg\">
ThirtySixBelow is offline  
Old 05-01-2004, 12:05 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 351
Send a message via Yahoo to A_Zip1
Default

ok well so yeah.. i decided to throw the other two 32 mb sticks in thier with the 128mb stick and now it sais all i have is 128mb all together.. so could it be that my 128mb is only being detected as 64 mb?.. i thought that maybe the sticker on the side of the 128mb of ram was wrong and it was only a 64 mb stick but i tried it in my other computer, and indeed it is a 128mb sd pc133, so yeah any ideaz what the problem could be?
A_Zip1 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.