Ram Problems : Pc Freezes on Boot Up! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-24-2004, 03:20 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 3
Default Ram Problems : Pc Freezes on Boot Up!

Hi all...

Ive just installed some new ram on my pc...

I had some trouble with it freezing on the xp loading screen then it froze after and just stayed at a black screen. So i removed the old memory and just left the new ram in to verify that it wasnt the ram causing the problem. The pc worked fine , no problems.

So i then put the old ram back in aswell but this time also changed the slots round so had the new in the old and vice versa, this still upon booting gave me the same problems.

Im really not sure what to do!

Also the pc will boot fine and work fine in Safe Mode. which is what im in now.
__________________

Nigel is offline  
Old 10-24-2004, 03:33 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 3
Default

Anyone ?
__________________

Nigel is offline  
Old 10-25-2004, 01:57 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 3
Default

:question:
Nigel is offline  
Old 10-25-2004, 01:59 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 129
Send a message via AIM to gabe
Default

Well, I'd say the sticks arent compatible. Next step, I'd buy another stick of the one that works.
__________________
<b>My advise is my property. Use it at own risk.</b>
gabe is offline  
Old 10-25-2004, 03:20 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 112
Default

Ditto...the memory seems to be the only factor thus far...

Is the replacement memory the same type, PC3200, PC133, etc...?
__________________
Jeff Cline
MYTHLOGIC Corporation
Custom. Gaming. Computers.
<a href=\"http://www.mythlogic.com\">http://www.mythlogic.com</a>
jcline is offline  
Old 10-25-2004, 06:44 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 16
Default

If you still have the ram try adding it after downloading this and putting it on a floppy:

http://oca.microsoft.com/en/windiag.asp

i had a similar problem and it seams to have solved it

hoep it helps
__________________

Akm2k is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.