RAM Problems/MB - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-22-2005, 09:26 PM   #1 (permalink)
Kon
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 12
Send a message via AIM to Kon
Default RAM Problems/MB

I gotta problem.i bought 256x4 ocz duel ram. which my motherboard supports. When i put all four chips in my comp it doesnt work. My motherboard freaks out.But when i put just 3 chips it works fine. What could i do?Or should i do?
__________________

Kon is offline  
Old 05-22-2005, 09:33 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,107
Send a message via AIM to Counter-Strike
Default

Can't handle that much RAM. It can only handle 768MB, not 1GB
__________________

__________________
<img src=\"http://img175.imageshack.us/img175/5743/sig9cd1.gif\" border=\"0\">
Check out www.advancedgeeks.com Great new forum!
Counter-Strike is offline  
Old 05-22-2005, 09:35 PM   #3 (permalink)
Kon
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 12
Send a message via AIM to Kon
Default

I know that but its suppost to handle up to 2g
Kon is offline  
Old 05-22-2005, 09:47 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,107
Send a message via AIM to Counter-Strike
Default

Well it shows 4 slots. Look in BIOS, and maybe up voltage or something, just a little.
__________________
<img src=\"http://img175.imageshack.us/img175/5743/sig9cd1.gif\" border=\"0\">
Check out www.advancedgeeks.com Great new forum!
Counter-Strike is offline  
Old 05-22-2005, 10:28 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Hrm this is a long shot but it's going to come up sooner or later. It could be lack of power.

Okay what does your PC do when it has 4 slots, tell us how many beeps, blackscreen ect.

This is what I suggest depending on what it does.

-Rip any non essential components out (graphics card will depend on beep codes)
-If it's lack of power, your PC should boot without the load.

Also post what kinda power supply you have
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 05-22-2005, 11:32 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
majistic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 1,434
Default

Chris, it might just be a bad slot ?
__________________
majistic is offline  
Old 05-23-2005, 12:39 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 41
Default

try using one ram at a time and move it to different slots....
this way you can check if your ram has a problem or if your slot has a problem.... if your ram works on all 4 slots it means that you dont have any problem with your slot.... one more thing i have an older board it is an asus cuv4xe with 4 slots of sdram.... this is for pentium 3 processor.. the boards specification is that one slot can hold up to 1gig of ram... meaning the boards are created with slots that can hold up to 1 gig of ram especially those newer boards for p4 and amd athlon xp...

hope this helps
yapeeyapee is offline  
Old 05-23-2005, 01:00 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 194
Default

So, exactly what does freaking out mean? What does the board/ system do when all four modules are installed? The more information we have the more we can help you. How big is your power supply?
__________________
Crucial Performance Lab
http://images.crucial.com/images/v8_...ucial_logo.gif
www.crucial.com
The Memory Experts(SM) at Crucial Technology is now on board to give you straight answers to your memory-related questions.
When responding please provide your full system specs; hardware and software, OS, BIOS, drivers Etc. You can e-mailmemory related questions to cpl@micron.com
CrucialLabs is offline  
Old 05-23-2005, 05:29 PM   #9 (permalink)
Kon
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 12
Send a message via AIM to Kon
Default

power supply 480watts
Kon is offline  
Old 05-23-2005, 05:33 PM   #10 (permalink)
Kon
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 12
Send a message via AIM to Kon
Default

when it freaks out it just doesnt boot all the way. right before the loading screen it says ntldr missing.and some times i go into bois and the words are messed up
__________________

Kon is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.