RAM problems - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-18-2004, 07:37 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 2
Default RAM problems

I just bought 2, 1 gb chips of ddr ram. After I installed them my computer is registering as having 1 gb of ram total. I have a shuttle ak32v motherboard and I looked it up it supports up to 2 gb's of ram so i know thats not the issue. I also flashed my bios (<advice from a friend) But it still says I have 1gb of ram. Well I'm pretty much going nutz here. and help would be great.


Shuttle ak32v motherboard
AMD 2400+ clocked at 1800+
gb of ddr ram. manufactured by RAMES
ATI 9800 pro 128mb
20 GB maxtor HD

DBrueck is offline  
Old 10-18-2004, 08:20 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 125

Are you sure you were given 1GB for each RAM? There are numoerous cases where the company selling you the RAM could've made a mistake by sending you 2 512 DIMM

Asus P5W DH Deluxe
Lian-Li G70B
Core 2 Duo E6400@3.3ghz
2GB Mushkin Redline XP-8000
150GB Raptor
Hitachi 160GB Desktar
NEC 3520A
eVGA 7900GT Signature Series
Dell 2007FP WUXGA
Wall7486 is offline  
Old 10-18-2004, 08:23 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 2

I'm sure model #dd1024333nbaa210301004 plus the package said 1 gb <;0)
DBrueck is offline  
Old 10-18-2004, 11:18 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 52

It is also possible that one RAM stick could be damaged, or unoperational.
<a href=\"http://www.ionmac.com/\">iOnMac.com - Apple website - Community Boards - Help us grow!</a>
<a href=\"http://www.ionmac.com/\"><img src=\"http://www.createdbyjessica.com/screenshots/80x15ionmac.jpg\"></a> GRAB YOUR iOnMac BUTTON!
Lasha is offline  
Old 10-24-2004, 08:02 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 8
Default Read the Package again.

Read the package again. It probably says dual-channeling RAM. In that case, it would be expected to get two 512 ram sticks per package. If the package says 1024 x2, then you got ripped. Either way- bring it back to the store, or any store to see if they can help you, or if you didn't read English properly. Good luck.
ernie123 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:59 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.