RAM Problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-22-2005, 06:50 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 12
Default RAM Problem

I purchased a PNY optima memory 256 mb pc2700 ram. I run a Intel Pentium 4 2.80 Ghz 2 cpu (each). My problem is that when my regular ram chip (512mb) runs perfectly and when i add my 256 mb ram chip in the computer will not say anything about new hardware. Plus on Dxdiag and System info it doesnt recognize the chip it only says 512....anyone know what the prob is? When i just run one ram at a time it will show but if i run both of them at the same time it will only show the 512.
__________________

Dmonik is offline  
Old 05-22-2005, 08:05 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

You must have the same RAM when using DDR.

Channel #1 = 512 x 2 = 1GB
You can't mix two different types in one channel
You must do it like this:
C #1 = 512 x 2 = 1GB
C #2 = 256 x 2 = 512MB
__________________

turtile is offline  
Old 05-22-2005, 08:50 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
majistic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 1,434
Default

No thats not true you can have two different brands. I used to have Geil and Samsung running at the same time. One was 512mb and the other was 256mb.
__________________
majistic is offline  
Old 05-23-2005, 02:11 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 12
Default

How can u have a 512 and 256 mb RAM that are diff in ur computer?
Dmonik is offline  
Old 05-23-2005, 10:38 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2
Default

*bump*
LordDemonic is offline  
Old 05-23-2005, 10:40 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
majistic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 1,434
Default

How ? I am not sure but they dont have to be the same. Is the 512mb RAM stick PC2700 also ?
__________________
majistic is offline  
Old 05-23-2005, 11:08 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 41
Default

try checking at your rams speed... check if both of them are the same as the other.... if you have three slots.... try leaving an open space between them...
__________________

yapeeyapee is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.