RAM Problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-05-2005, 04:25 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 7
Default RAM Problem

I have 2 512MB DDR400 boards of RAM. My problem is, is that when I install both of them on my Gigabyte motherboard, I only get part way through Windows loading when the computer restarts itself.
However, when I install each board individually, Windows loads fine.

I've also run Memtest, and each board passes the test fine when inserted on their own, but when I put them both in together, they fail the tests.

Windows also loads fine when other boards are added as well as the two above.

I've sucessfully loaded windows on another computer with the two boards above, no problems.

Is this an indication of a possible motherboard hardware problem?

Thanks for any help.

-Phil
__________________

philbrown is offline  
Old 02-05-2005, 05:42 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 184
Default

Maybe a software issue on the mobo? Does that board run dual channel? Or are you just going for standard 1024MB RAM?
__________________

rememberme is offline  
Old 02-05-2005, 05:57 PM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Have you tried changing the slot configuration? If you have 3 slots, have you tried 1&3 then 2&3 to see if one doesn't error?

If you have dual channel, they perhaps arent liking each other, and if it was a kit I'd RMA it.

If your board doesnt have dual channel, then it could be a fault slot.

Have you tried the sticks by themselves in each slot to see if one gives you errors?
Nubius is offline  
Old 02-06-2005, 06:38 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 7
Default

Yes, the motherboard does support dual channel. Have tried the sticks individually in all slots with no problems. Also tried different combinations with two sticks (1&3 and 2&4 - both failed).

If I put the sticks in 1&2, the dual channel is disabled. I'm assuming doing this will tell me whether or not it is a problem with the sticks in dual mode, ie if they function OK in 1&2 (single channel), then it's likely to be a problem with the sticks in dual mode.

-Phil
philbrown is offline  
Old 02-06-2005, 07:20 AM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
ie if they function OK in 1&2 (single channel), then it's likely to be a problem with the sticks in dual mode.
Yeah I'd say that's a logical assumption. So if you recently bought them I'd RMA them and tell them they do not want to operate in dual channel like they should
Nubius is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.