RAM problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-14-2004, 06:55 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 2
Default RAM problem

Hi,

My computer keeps shutting down after a short time, i checked tempearture.....it's ok, scanned for viruses and worms.....there are none, then i ran the Microsoft Memory Diagnostics Test and one of the tests failed so in order to isloate the problem i proceeded to test each RAM module (i have 2 256MB modules) and both modules passed the test.....and they system runs fine when i only have one module in

any idea what the problem is? could it just be that the 2 modules are having some sort of conflict?

thanks in advance
__________________

gr8wang is offline  
Old 09-14-2004, 08:46 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 120
Send a message via AIM to DaShizNit609 Send a message via Yahoo to DaShizNit609
Default

what kinda ram do you have.. just curious
__________________

__________________
AMD XP 3000+ @2.47 Ghz
ATI 9600 Pro soon to be 6800 GT
1GB corsair VS 3200
520 Watt aspire PSU
Sound Blaster Audigy 2
2x 80 gb WD standard 7200 rpm
2x 120 gb WD standard 7200 rpm
14.4k modem (seriously)
5x 80mm fans
DaShizNit609 is offline  
Old 09-14-2004, 08:46 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 134
Default

What are your specs and what OS are u running????
__________________
>>AMD Athlon64 3500+ *NewCastle*
>>ABIT AV8 VIA K8T800PRO
>>1gb Corsair XMS TwinX 3200XLPRO
>>256mb Saphire Radeon X800PRO
>>160gb Maxtor Hard Disk
>>52X Plextor CDRW
>>12x Plextor DVD-R
>>Soundblaster Audigy 2 ZS
>>Creative Labs Gigaworks 7.1
Carniva is offline  
Old 09-15-2004, 12:51 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 826
Default

Is the two ram same brand, speed???
Or did u brought the 2 ram together?
__________________
http://blog.diyersitzone.net/

AMD Athlon 64x2 4000+
2GB Kingston DDRII667Mhz
MSI K9Neo-F
MSI 256MB GeForce8500GT
Western Digital 160GB SATAII HDD
Maxtor 80GB 8M ATA133 HDD
LG 4163B DVDRW
17" Samsung 793Dfx Monitor
Win XP Pro
didi is offline  
Old 09-15-2004, 04:00 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 2
Default

they're both PC133 RAM...each 256MB...one is NEC brand...and i can't find a brand-name on the other one the only marking is a "V+"

SPECS

Windows ME OS
Creative 6630E DVD-ROM Drive
Yamaha 2200E CD-RW Drive
40GB Generic HDD
Radeon 7000 Video adapter
Lucent Winmodem
Athlon AMD 1Gb CPU

...not sure of the motherboard brand or model......if you think it might help, i can open the case and tell you

thanks for any help any of you may be able to provide
gr8wang is offline  
Old 09-15-2004, 04:04 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 976
Default

Heh, sounds familiar my my own problem (http://www.techist.com/showthread.php?threadid=27868)...

When you say your computer keeps shutting down, do you mean you're getting BSD's (blue screen errors a.k.a the Blue Screen of Death)?
__________________

__________________
AMD X2 4400+ Toledo 1MB/Asus A8N-SLI Deluxe/2GB Kingston HyperX/SLI Gigabyte 7800 GTX 256MB/Creative SB Audigy 2 ZS Plat w/ Creative Inspire 6.1 speakers /180GB Hitachi PATA/19\" AG Neovo F-419 LCD/OCZ PowerStream 600W PSU/WinXP Home SP2
DoomUK is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.