RAM...Please help! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-04-2004, 06:55 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 18
Default RAM...Please help!

i am stuck on this question.please help me out!!
which of the following are important considerations for a technician adding memory modules to a computers system board?
a.access speed
b.CPU type
c.level 1 cache
d.parity
Now as i understand it,all i would check on a memory upgrade is that the type of ram is compatible with mobo requirements,Ecc or non Ecc-the cas latency,and matches the bus speed(pc 100/133 etc..).I thought access speed was the term for getting information from the hdd-and personally i wouldnt consider parity as an 'important' consideration.i am thinking (b)and (c),but am unsure if level 1 cache is a ram upgrade consideration.
PLEASE HELP!!!!!!
__________________

demooseus is offline  
Old 10-04-2004, 07:33 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 144
Default

I don't believe L1 cache is important for ram. Deffinately consider A and B though
__________________

__________________
R.Y.N.O. (Rip Ya a New One)
Diabolic Minotaur ATX Case
Asus A8V Deluxe MoBo Wifi Edition
AMD Athlon 64 3500+ CPU
2x Corsair 512MB PC3200 DIMM\'s
2x Western Digital 120GB Serial ATA Harddrives in RAID 0
Asus 16x DVD-rom Drive
Pioneer 16x DVD+rw/-rw DL Drive
eVGA Geforce 6800 GT
Aspire 500w PSU
Circa219 is offline  
Old 10-04-2004, 09:03 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,909
Default

A and D

B and C are processor related.
__________________
Intel Core2Quad 2.66Ghz 12MB L2-Cache
4096MB DDR Kingston Hyper-X
GigaByte GA-P35-DS3R
XFX 9600GT AlphaDog
Seagate 2 X 320GB SATA2
LG L246WH Flatron 24"
Sony DVD-RW
Blind_Arrow is offline  
Old 10-04-2004, 10:50 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

dont mix ECC and non-ECC
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 10-04-2004, 10:52 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 141
Send a message via AIM to Mission
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by killians45
dont mix ECC and non-ECC
how will you know if your ram is ECC? cause i got some crappy dell right now, and im just curious.
Mission is offline  
Old 10-04-2004, 10:54 PM   #6 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

download AIDA32 or sisoft sandra, it tells u almost everything u want to know about ur system
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 10-04-2004, 10:58 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 141
Send a message via AIM to Mission
Default

i had the sandra thing, but right now im using CPU-Z...and its telling me my ram is made by Infineon...


also...cpuz tells me:

CAS#: 3.0
RAS# to CAS# Delay: 3
RAS# Precharge: 3
Cycle Time (Tras): 8

now would this also be known at 3-3-3-8 timings?

EDIT: AIDA sais my ram is unbuffered...does this mean its non-ECC?
__________________

Mission is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.