Ram only showing 480....? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-30-2004, 06:50 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 60
Unhappy Ram only showing 480....?

Hey guys. I just bought a stick of DDR 2700 512 ram. And when I put it in, it showed it was 512 in the my computer properties. But now it's only showing I have 480mb. What's the matter?

-Eric
__________________

__________________
P4 2.8 ghz 533 fsb,
512 DDR 2700, 256mb Radeon 9600xt,
20 and 40 gig hard drives,
48x cd-rom, 48x burner
Eric5000 is offline  
Old 06-30-2004, 06:52 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 195
Default

are you checking your total ram, or ramspace left? cause after a while, the "ram space left" area will decrease.. but total should always say 512.
__________________

__________________
_Abit IS7-E
_P4 Northwood 2.8C Ghz HT
_Kingston 512 DDR400 Ram [2x 256]
_Radeon 9600XT
_SoundBlaster Audigy
_Awesome looking white plain case with cool green and red power/HD lights, and a newely acquired Intel P4 sticker!
xxdryicexx is offline  
Old 06-30-2004, 06:53 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 60
Default

Hmmm, How do I know what's total? I've looked the ram up in dxdiag, my computer properties, and when it boots up. It only shows 480 in all of them. I just installed it last night...

-Eric
__________________
P4 2.8 ghz 533 fsb,
512 DDR 2700, 256mb Radeon 9600xt,
20 and 40 gig hard drives,
48x cd-rom, 48x burner
Eric5000 is offline  
Old 06-30-2004, 06:59 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 195
Default

get a program called sandra 2004. shows your your computer hardware fragment by fragment. dxdiag, windows proporties, etc.. simply do not show sufficient fields of computer specs.
__________________
_Abit IS7-E
_P4 Northwood 2.8C Ghz HT
_Kingston 512 DDR400 Ram [2x 256]
_Radeon 9600XT
_SoundBlaster Audigy
_Awesome looking white plain case with cool green and red power/HD lights, and a newely acquired Intel P4 sticker!
xxdryicexx is offline  
Old 06-30-2004, 09:07 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 25
Cool "Game of DDR...."

I've had this issue before Check your BIOS to make shure that it's detecting the amount you have... It might have decreased as a precautionary Measure...
Niobe7 is offline  
Old 06-30-2004, 10:30 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

If you have an integrated video card, 32MB of your 512 is allocated to the video card, leaving you with 480MB for your programs to use.
beedubaya is offline  
Old 06-30-2004, 11:37 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 60
Default

Ohhhh that makes sense! So what does that do for my video card? Anything?? Because I know that when I was playing AA it was making my cpu heat up alot because my video card was bad. Will that make it better or not?

-Eric
__________________
P4 2.8 ghz 533 fsb,
512 DDR 2700, 256mb Radeon 9600xt,
20 and 40 gig hard drives,
48x cd-rom, 48x burner
Eric5000 is offline  
Old 06-30-2004, 11:41 PM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

Get a new video card. Integrated cards, for lack of better a better word, suck. Integrated cards use system RAM and processor power for graphics, and have the lowest FPS of any video card. PC manufaturers use them to cut costs while fooling people who don't know anything about computers, such as the "GeForce FX Integrated GPU" featured in HP computers. What brand is your PC?
beedubaya is offline  
Old 06-30-2004, 11:59 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 60
Default

Haha- I was going to give you my other link- but it seems you found it. Haha! Anyways. My mobo is a Asus X series. I know the card isn't very good.

-Eric
__________________
P4 2.8 ghz 533 fsb,
512 DDR 2700, 256mb Radeon 9600xt,
20 and 40 gig hard drives,
48x cd-rom, 48x burner
Eric5000 is offline  
Old 07-01-2004, 05:18 AM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

I suggest a 9600 XT or a 9800 pro
oth cards are pretty cheap now, from $250-$350 (aus)
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.