Ram Which One?!?!?! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-01-2004, 05:56 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 40
Send a message via AIM to mokelizer Send a message via Yahoo to mokelizer
Lightbulb Ram Which One?!?!?!

I am curious i want to order a system for newegg.com and i am going to get the intel 3.0c and and d865perll board how do i know which ram will work for this? I wrote intel and they said any ddr400 (PC3200) would work, yet i find alot of people have problems with voltages and board conflict's i wanted kingston 1 gb ddr 400 ram and i just want to make sure it would work, i see alot of posts saying they had to adjust voltage from 2.5 to 2.6 but nothing specifies what kind of ram goes on the board??
__________________

mokelizer is offline  
Old 02-01-2004, 06:26 AM   #2 (permalink)
Older But Wiser
 
kboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: So. Cal
Posts: 1,041
Default

I usually check with the Mobo Manufactuer for those spec's but If ya Use Corsair, Crucial or Mushkin ya really can't go wrong.
__________________

__________________
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX
AMD FX-8150
16 GB Ram
ASUS GeForce 760 GTX


1TB Sata Seagate
100 Gig Maxtor Sata 7200 Rpm
ASUS DRW 24B3S7 ATA Optical
Windows 7 Home Premium
Dell E228WFP 22"
kboy is offline  
Old 02-01-2004, 06:41 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 61
Default

if yuo want performance,,, then corsair is sposed to be fast. but i think they are more expensive... but it may be worth it in the long run
__________________
----------------Spec-----------
AMD 2.4
GeForce 4ti4200 AGP8 128
768Mb 333 DDR
80Gb SATA HDD 8Mb Cache
------------End of Spec------
cdlewis7@hotmail.com
Chris || Wasted Youth - MSN
WastedYouth - odigo
WastedYouth is offline  
Old 02-01-2004, 08:42 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,124
Default

you can read up on the mobo manufactures site . To see what memory they have tested on the board .Usually stay within those boundaries .Or research more for extreme users. Sense your building it i highly recomend MEMTest 2.1 .Tets your memory from the first boot , no matter what brand you decide to buy.
__________________
Thermaltake Armor A90
Corsair HX1000W PS
i7 2600k / Cooler Master Hyper N 520
Asus P8Z68-V Pro / Gen 3
8 GIG Corsair Vengeance
eVGA GTX 570
SB Audigy2 Platinum
Kingston Hyper X120 SSD
WIN 7 - 64b
LG Blue Ray Super Multi Burrner
Logitech THX Z560
3x120mm - 1x200 mm case fans
Cappy is offline  
Old 02-01-2004, 09:44 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 405
Send a message via AIM to BxSlipSk8718 Send a message via Yahoo to BxSlipSk8718
Default

Corsair Corsair!!! best ram
__________________
My Box :D

- Antec P180 Xcloid 450watt PSU
- DFI LANPARTY nF4 SLI-DR
- Amd 64 Venice Core 939 3000+
- AOpen 6800GT PCI-e Stock
- 1Gig (512x2) Geil Ultra 2-3-3-4
- 250gigx2 Raid 0 Striping SATAII 16mb cache

Is Gangsta
BxSlipSk8718 is offline  
Old 02-02-2004, 10:54 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 506
Default

I got the same MOBO your getting and have no probs with my Kingston (2X512 MB pc3200). However, if I had to redo it, I'd definitely go with corsair. The quality is better and their latency timing rock.
__________________
My gaming machine:

P4 2.8 GHz
2 X 512 MHz PC3200 in dual DDR mode
Intel D865PERL MOBO
integrated 6.1 MAX audio
Logitech duo MX mouse and KB
ATI RADEON 9800 PRO
zerozero is offline  
Old 02-02-2004, 05:08 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 40
Send a message via AIM to mokelizer Send a message via Yahoo to mokelizer
Default

Thanks for all the input i definetely think ill go with corsair, thats interesting i always thought kingston was better, so ZEROZERO you say you have the same system, what vid card do you have ati or nvidia? Thnx
mokelizer is offline  
Old 02-03-2004, 02:34 AM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 506
Default

ATI Radeon 9800 PRO. check sig
__________________

__________________
My gaming machine:

P4 2.8 GHz
2 X 512 MHz PC3200 in dual DDR mode
Intel D865PERL MOBO
integrated 6.1 MAX audio
Logitech duo MX mouse and KB
ATI RADEON 9800 PRO
zerozero is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:14 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.