RAM memory - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-17-2006, 04:16 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 3
Default RAM memory - shawn to advise

[added]
HI to all,

I would like to ask you for an advise. A friend of mine has taken his notebook Toshiba satelite 2100 and has removed his RAM memory card of 128 in order to install it to an other notebook of his cousin of the same type with 32 RAM and wanted to install it there. After he was not successfull in this, he tried to reinstall his RAM memory to the old, previous notebook and now even if he tries to install the RAM memory , the notebook doen't accept the RAM with that capacity but reduces the RAm to 32. My friend has a lot of information in his notebook and of course wants to do his best possible to bring his notebook back to his former shape. The notebook of my friend is a Pentium2 processor and has the windows 2000 installed.
[/added]

HI Shawn,

Im Toshiba again.

I followed your instructins and it worked out with the new notebook. The RAM memory of the oldnotebook of my friend, which we tried to reinstall at the beginning is still not working properly. We followed your instructions but it didn;'t work out ith this notebook.
The situation is the follows:

My friend installed the registry optimizer and we suspect that this could be the reason why the notebook is not accepting the old memory. We tried also to install new BIOS, but it still didn't work out. Today we tried out also the last option: we formatized the whole notebook, but it still didn't work out.

Please advice in this case. Do you have any other option?
You would help us a lot!


Thank you very much in advance,

Toshiba

**merged your post from the other thread**
__________________

toshiba is offline  
Old 02-18-2006, 12:23 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

if you could include any correspondance between you and SHAWN in this post then other forum members could help you. if the laptop still works download memtest86, make a cd from it and run it on the laptop to check that it works properly.
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Old 02-23-2006, 01:37 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 3
Default

Hi Shawn,

Thank you very much for helping us with the notebook problem. We followed your instructions, but it didn’t work out. We think that most probably the RAM memory is not defect, but an other part of the notebook. Nevertheless, thank you again very much for your support.
We cannot contact the factory, where this RAM memory was produced since we are in Kosovo.

Thank you again!

Regards,

Toshiba
toshiba is offline  
Old 02-25-2006, 10:41 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

i'll point shawn to this thread
Nitestick is offline  
Old 02-28-2006, 04:19 PM   #5 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Responses to his questions through PM for forum information:

Shawn:

So let me get this straight, Notebook 1 has 128 and notebook 2 has 32. Memory from notebook 1 was removed and installed to notebook 2. This did not work, so it was installed back into notebook 1?

If this is correct, Try this:

- Remove the battery and make sure the unit is not plugged in at all. Install the memory and make sure that it is in correctley. Press the power button for 60 seconds to fully discharge the system. Once complete, reinstall the battery and plug it in if need be. Turn it on and see what happens.


Toshiba
HI Shawn,

Im Toshiba again.

I followed your instructins and it worked out with the new notebook. The RAM memory of the oldnotebook of my friend, which we tried to reinstall at the beginning is still not working properly. We followed your instructions but it didn;'t work out ith this notebook.
The situation is the follows:

My friend installed the registry optimizer and we suspect that this could be the reason why the notebook is not accepting the old memory. We tried also to install new BIOS, but it still didn't work out. Today we tried out also the last option: we formatized the whole notebook, but it still didn't work out.

Please advice in this case. Do you have any other option?
You would help us a lot!


Thank you very much in advance,

Toshiba


Shawn

This notebook that your installing this memory into may be too old to recognize the memory. Please tell me the name and model number of the laptop your trying to upgrade and the kind of ram, speed and pin size your using.

toshiba
Hi again,,

Model is Toshiba 2100CDS,
I have Kingston RAM 64MB, which was working with it,
After stoped recognising this one he bought one compatible of 128MB'Ram's, but unfortunately doesen't want to recognise none of RAM Mem's,
I have upd. the BIOS, from 7.1 to 7.4, but still nothing happens.
I think that it is something with Memory Slot.
I have tryed couple of tricks founded in some sites, but no success.

regards and best wishes


shawn

It could be possible that the 2100 does not like that specific RAM chip. Order this from crucial, it is garantee'd to work from the manufacturor.

http://www.crucial.com/store/listpa...00CDS&submit=Go
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 02-28-2006, 04:22 PM   #6 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

I still believe the possibility that the laptop does not like that stick of RAM. Crucial Technology garantee's their memory. Also, you might want to call Toshiba tech support to see what their take on the matter is.


nitestick, thank you for pointing me here
__________________

__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.