Ram latency readings - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-18-2004, 03:40 PM   #21 (permalink)
ag3
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,536
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by bew556
How do I check this and is it bad if it is 2-5-3-3-6 instead of 2-2-3-3-6?
I am assuming u mean 2.5-3-3-6 over 2-3-3-6. No it is not bad at all. I have the fastest performing memory on the market to date, and because I have an AMD, it is 2.5 even though the memory is 2.
__________________

ag3 is offline  
Old 08-18-2004, 03:46 PM   #22 (permalink)
ag3
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,536
Default

To check if it is 2.5 (on AMD), you will have to goto the Manufacturer's website. It isn't even listed on the package in most cases.
__________________

ag3 is offline  
Old 08-18-2004, 04:50 PM   #23 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,432
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by agex000
There is memory out there with lanencies like 4-6-6-12. That's what I meant about no restrictions, as they are timings. The slower the memory's core, the higher timings it will have.
Well I personally have never seen such timings, and why GEiL would come up with such a wacky timing is odd....... Why raise the RAS to CAS Delay to nearly double there normal, cheapo module levels, and lower the Active to Precharge, to a level that is usually only seen on super expensive low latency modules
__________________

<marquee scrollamount=4 bgcolor=\"#000000\">Desktop: 3.0ghz HT 800fsb P4, Chaintech 9CJS Zenith, 2x 512mb GEIL Dual Channel DDR400, 80gb 7200rpm ATA HD, Sapphire X800 XT Platinum Edition, Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS, Logitech Z-5300e 5.1 THX Speakers, Turbolink 420watt PSU, Black 19\" Orion Monitor, Logitech MX Duo and Win XP Home</marquee>
<marquee scrollamount=4 bgcolor=\"#000000\">My Wishlist: 74gb 10K SATA Western Digital Raptor...</marquee>
The Merlin is offline  
Old 08-18-2004, 05:00 PM   #24 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

I'm new to RAM Timings and whatnot so I'm basically lost =/ but if the title of the RAM looks like this:

Kingston KVR400X64C3A/512 512MB DDR400 PC3200 CL3 DIMM 3-3-3

that 3-3-3 over there, is that the timings or what? I just purchased this RAM, but I know for my needs it'll be sufficient because I'm going from a 2400+ CPU with 266FSB with a stick of PC2700 (so thats technically underperforming) and then I'm getting the pc3200 ram, followed by next month another 512mb stick of pc3200 ram and the 3200+ CPU so I'll have 400FSB all around, so that should give me a nice performace boost to go from 256mb of technically pc2100 speed RAM to a gig of pc3200 =)

I just get lost reading about the timings of ram and all that. Anyone have a good resource page on learning more about ram timings and how they should be set etc....
Nubius is offline  
Old 08-18-2004, 05:38 PM   #25 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 405
Send a message via AIM to BxSlipSk8718 Send a message via Yahoo to BxSlipSk8718
Default

yea i would sell my ram and get ones with better timmings but i just bought this set for 200$ not in the mood :-(
__________________
My Box :D

- Antec P180 Xcloid 450watt PSU
- DFI LANPARTY nF4 SLI-DR
- Amd 64 Venice Core 939 3000+
- AOpen 6800GT PCI-e Stock
- 1Gig (512x2) Geil Ultra 2-3-3-4
- 250gigx2 Raid 0 Striping SATAII 16mb cache

Is Gangsta
BxSlipSk8718 is offline  
Old 08-18-2004, 05:39 PM   #26 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

I'm kinda in that same boat BxSlip. Gotta be happy with what ya get =)
Nubius is offline  
Old 08-18-2004, 07:02 PM   #27 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,432
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Nubius
I'm new to RAM Timings and whatnot so I'm basically lost =/ but if the title of the RAM looks like this:

Kingston KVR400X64C3A/512 512MB DDR400 PC3200 CL3 DIMM 3-3-3

that 3-3-3 over there, is that the timings or what? I just purchased this RAM, but I know for my needs it'll be sufficient because I'm going from a 2400+ CPU with 266FSB with a stick of PC2700 (so thats technically underperforming) and then I'm getting the pc3200 ram, followed by next month another 512mb stick of pc3200 ram and the 3200+ CPU so I'll have 400FSB all around, so that should give me a nice performace boost to go from 256mb of technically pc2100 speed RAM to a gig of pc3200 =)

I just get lost reading about the timings of ram and all that. Anyone have a good resource page on learning more about ram timings and how they should be set etc....
That RAM you got there is simply a budget module.... Not bad, not good But it will be very stable with a CAS 3 latency, and the other timings(3-3-3) are very nice and tight
__________________

<marquee scrollamount=4 bgcolor=\"#000000\">Desktop: 3.0ghz HT 800fsb P4, Chaintech 9CJS Zenith, 2x 512mb GEIL Dual Channel DDR400, 80gb 7200rpm ATA HD, Sapphire X800 XT Platinum Edition, Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS, Logitech Z-5300e 5.1 THX Speakers, Turbolink 420watt PSU, Black 19\" Orion Monitor, Logitech MX Duo and Win XP Home</marquee>
<marquee scrollamount=4 bgcolor=\"#000000\">My Wishlist: 74gb 10K SATA Western Digital Raptor...</marquee>
The Merlin is offline  
Old 08-18-2004, 07:37 PM   #28 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Thanks merlin. Thats what I figured. Most of the low latency models and the faster RAMs have a CAS timing of 2 so I figure with the timings of 3-3-3 that should be in the mid range. I would like faster ram, but 1. I can't afford it 2. I don't think I know enough about ram timings and frequencies and all that good stuff yet so I believe I'll be good with the budget module. I knew it was the budget module, the hyperx pc3200 was twice as much as the one I posted. But like I said I'll be happy going from 256mb of pc2700 running at pc2100 speeds cause of my 266FSB CPU to a 400FSB 3200+ chip and having a gig of pc3200 running at pc3200 =)
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.