Ram issue or Motherboard Issue - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-08-2004, 07:46 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2
Send a message via AIM to PhantomWare1
Question Ram issue or Motherboard Issue

OK, I just built a new system because of a HDD fry (or probably a subconscious desire for a better CPU). I took the ram from my old motherboard (3 x 512 MB PC3200 DDR 400) and put into my new motherboard. Nothing. I could not get to install an operating system or nothing. SO, what i did was perform a minimal hardware install and loaded the OS and got things going. Then i added the second stick of Ram. So far, so good. Put the rest of my hardware in and fine. Now, when i put the third stick of ram in....nothing. THe darn thing kept restarting. Now, i did ram testing with the three sticks only running 2 stick of 512 mb during each test. I did all possible combinations and no errors were shown using the program MEMTEST. The computer works fine with 1024 mb occupying the 2 DIMM slots. But, when i put the third one in it. That is when the fire dies. OK, so now what i did was swap ram with my friend to see if it was that. Same instance. Whenever the 3rd DIMM is occupied, nothing works correctly. Does anyone have any ideas as to what could be the problem, besides the obvious.

Intel P4 3.2 HT 800 FSB Northwood
80 GB WD SATA Drive 8 MB/s
CoolerMaster Case
Radeon 9200 (I Know, I know)
BenQ DVD+R at 4x

PhantomWare1 is offline  
Old 07-08-2004, 10:13 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247

whats the PSU rated at.

If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 07-08-2004, 10:55 PM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
Apokalipse's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,556

it might be the DIMM slot you put the third RAM disk in, or the motherboard doesn't support it - some motherboards are picky about RAM
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 07-08-2004, 11:40 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya

That mobo is supposed to support up to 3GB of RAM, but mabye its picky about how much RAM is in the stick in the third slot. 1GB is plenty nowadays. That motherboard is probably meant to have a gig stick in each slot. Keep in mind that performance decreases if you use the third slot. You may have more RAM space which you don't need, but the RAM will run at a slower speed. With my mobo, if you install into the third slot, it will bring all of my RAM down to a PC2700 speed instead of a PC3200.
beedubaya is offline  
Old 07-09-2004, 02:54 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 11

are you using windows 98se phantomware1?

windows 98 doesnt see any more ram than 512mB ddr

your next stopis windows millennium edition!!!

p4c800e3200 is offline  
Old 07-09-2004, 05:33 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 24

some RAM can't run on any motherboard
gzresident is offline  
Old 07-09-2004, 07:35 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2
Send a message via AIM to PhantomWare1

Hello all. I am Using XP Pro, 400 watts of Power. Honestly, I did not know that about the 3rd stick of ram slowing down performance. That was the case in my last PC. I added the stick and there was no overall increase in performance. Oh, I need some tips on using the BIOS for adjusting RAM settings. Can you give me some tip?
PhantomWare1 is offline  
Old 07-09-2004, 08:29 AM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 330
Send a message via AIM to dumdum8684

I may be wrong but you could always check if dual channel is enabled. If it is that might be the problem.

My Computer:
-UV Reactive Acrylic Mid-Size Case
-Thermaltake 420W
-AMD Athlon XP \"Barton\" 3200+ 400MHz
-Cooler Master Aero7+
-Asus A7N8X-E Deluxe Mobo
-nVidia GeForce FX 5700 128MB
-2x Kingston HyperX 512MB PC3200
-2x 200GB WD 7200 8MB SATA
-2x 12\" UV Cold Cathodes
-5x 80MM 4UV LED Blue UV-Reactive Fans

My Laptop:
P3 750MHz, 512MB, CD-RW/DVD Combo, 15.1\" TFT, 20GB HD, 32MB integrated video
dumdum8684 is offline  
Old 07-09-2004, 10:06 AM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 85
Send a message via Yahoo to Aggdaddy

I've read that some motherboards, mine is one of them, that you can only use a memory module that is single sided, if the other slots are full.
It also matters what speed they run at,

Aggdaddy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:09 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.