RAM issue - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-26-2005, 05:56 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 6
Default RAM issue

Hi everyone, first i must say that my english is not very good, because i am from venezuela, and also this is my first post on this page, which i think is great, a lot of people posting here.

Well now to my real problem, i have 2 sdram memories of 256 MB each, but my system is only showing 480 MB, why is that happening, and also can thos 32MB make any difference ?
__________________

Elestat is offline  
Old 05-26-2005, 06:14 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

the 32mb really wouldn't make THAT big of a difference, plus do you have onboard video? Because onboard video would take away from your total system memory
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 05-26-2005, 06:21 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 194
Default

Like Nubius said, it is allocating 32MBs for the onboard video card and depending on where you look to see the total amount it just might be reporting the total wrong.
__________________
Crucial Performance Lab
http://images.crucial.com/images/v8_...ucial_logo.gif
www.crucial.com
The Memory Experts(SM) at Crucial Technology is now on board to give you straight answers to your memory-related questions.
When responding please provide your full system specs; hardware and software, OS, BIOS, drivers Etc. You can e-mailmemory related questions to cpl@micron.com
CrucialLabs is offline  
Old 05-26-2005, 06:21 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 6
Default

Yes i have an onboard video card, but i dont even have the drivers for it installed, i use a Geforce 4 fx5200. it also have a sound card on the board, but i dont have the drivers for it installed neither.
Elestat is offline  
Old 05-26-2005, 06:22 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

make sure that onboard is fully disabled in your BIOS and that theres no option to allocate memory to that onboard video
Nubius is offline  
Old 05-26-2005, 06:25 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 6
Default

It appears under system, besides many games and apps recognise only 480
Elestat is offline  
Old 05-26-2005, 06:35 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 6
Default

I did as you tell me, i disabled the onboards, now i have the 512mb, thanks a lot.

while i was in the bios i noticed that there was an "ultra mode" for my ram memory, and then there was something "cas" wich is set to 3ct or something like that, i switched to the "ultra mode" does that improves my ram memory ??
__________________

Elestat is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.