ram issue - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-09-2005, 05:02 PM   #1 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 204
Send a message via AIM to Jerigorn Send a message via Yahoo to Jerigorn
Default ram issue

ok, ive got the rig below. my mobo recently went out, so i rma'd it and newegg sent me another one. the new board and the old one, before it died, wont run two stick of ram. with one kingston stick in, everything's peachy, but with two, i cant get past the hardware scan and load windows. i never had this problem, it spontaneously appeared one day.
__________________

__________________
*Notebook*
~Dell XPS M1710
~2.16Ghz Intel Core Duo T2600
~2048 MB DDR2 @ 667Mh
~7900 GTX 512
~Media Center
Jerigorn is offline  
Old 03-09-2005, 05:05 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 162
Default

Are you positive that the ram is in working condition? Have you tested the ram on a different PC? Depending on what fried the motherboard (ie: power surge) it may have destroyed the ram, in which case I'd run memtest86 on both sticks.
__________________

__________________
http://www.eraserinc.com/ims/pic.php?u=5VNS3T&i=103
Advanced Geeks - Advanced Technology Forums.
Have a technical question that no one here has an answer to? Ask certified professionals! Try us out!
We need your help!
AdvancedGeeks.com requires knowledgable mods and users to help handle a variety of tasks. PM me for more info.
caseyc is offline  
Old 03-09-2005, 05:32 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 276
Default

Make sure you have the ram around the right way, not what you think! I know you can only put them in one way, try swapping the two sticks over so that each piece of ram is in the otherones place.

Motherboards will only accept the biggest one in slot 1, and the smaller one in slot 2. Make sure you have them correctly installed, and seated in the holder.
__________________
Windows Loaded .... System In Danger.

Keyboard Not Found .... Press F9 To Continue.
horris1st is offline  
Old 03-09-2005, 05:34 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 276
Default

Sorry....

other than that one stick has blown, have you tried just using 1 stick, then taking it out and using the otherone on its own? If so and it worked then there sumit wrong with the capatibility of your RAM. (Someone tell me if this is wrong)
__________________
Windows Loaded .... System In Danger.

Keyboard Not Found .... Press F9 To Continue.
horris1st is offline  
Old 03-10-2005, 12:50 PM   #5 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 204
Send a message via AIM to Jerigorn Send a message via Yahoo to Jerigorn
Default

both sticks work fine individually
__________________
*Notebook*
~Dell XPS M1710
~2.16Ghz Intel Core Duo T2600
~2048 MB DDR2 @ 667Mh
~7900 GTX 512
~Media Center
Jerigorn is offline  
Old 03-10-2005, 12:56 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 275
Default

check yer manual, some mobo's require you to put RAM sticks in certain slots...to boot up correctly...

like 1 and 3

and 2 and 4

sometimes that is the problem.
__________________
\"I am not young enough to know everything.\" - Oscar Wilde
EdoKoi is offline  
Old 03-10-2005, 01:30 PM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
Motherboards will only accept the biggest one in slot 1, and the smaller one in slot 2.
That's no true. Unless the mobo specifically states otherwise it should be able to use the RAM no matter the slot and/or size.

Quote:
check yer manual, some mobo's require you to put RAM sticks in certain slots...to boot up correctly...

like 1 and 3

and 2 and 4

sometimes that is the problem
Generally thats just for dual channel use, not just booting up in general.

What brand are the two sticks and what are their specs? Meaning how fast they are and what timings they are running.

If you can boot using each stick individually then use CPU-Z to get the info with each stick regarding brand name, stock MHz and timings.
Nubius is offline  
Old 03-11-2005, 01:29 PM   #8 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 204
Send a message via AIM to Jerigorn Send a message via Yahoo to Jerigorn
Default

1Gb Kingston Hyper-x pc3200, not sure about the timings, note: the ram ran fine for about 6 months and then it started acting up, i never change out the positions, i never even took them out of the mobo, could it be bios?
__________________

__________________
*Notebook*
~Dell XPS M1710
~2.16Ghz Intel Core Duo T2600
~2048 MB DDR2 @ 667Mh
~7900 GTX 512
~Media Center
Jerigorn is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.