Ram Issue - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-17-2007, 10:49 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Tasmania, Australia
Posts: 67
Send a message via MSN to LOL_NESS
Exclamation Ram Issue

My system, when putting 1gb stick of ram in, games freeze and machine locks. Is it a ram compatibility issue? Because my system can support 2Gb all up.

My Specs:
CPU: Intel Pentium 4 3.00GHz, Hyper Threading Technology, Socket 478B
RAM: 1.50Gb DDR400
Graphics: Radeon X800GTO 256Mb
PSU: Antec 430Watt
Motherboard: Soltek SL-P4M800I-RL
Hard Drives: Samsung SV4012H 40Gb 5400RPM, IBM Deskstar 60Gb 7200RPM
CD,DVD: LG 16XDVD ROM, CD Burning.
Windows XP Home
__________________

LOL_NESS is offline  
Old 06-17-2007, 10:52 PM   #2 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Ram Issue

what ram?
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 06-17-2007, 11:03 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Tasmania, Australia
Posts: 67
Send a message via MSN to LOL_NESS
Default Re: Ram Issue

What do you mean? I have DDR ram
LOL_NESS is offline  
Old 06-17-2007, 11:04 PM   #4 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Ram Issue

what model ram? type of ram?
I have a car. Fix it please...
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 06-17-2007, 11:11 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Tasmania, Australia
Posts: 67
Send a message via MSN to LOL_NESS
Default Re: Ram Issue

Im not sure im not at home atm
__________________
HP Pavillion DV6258TX Entertainment PC
LOL_NESS is offline  
Old 06-18-2007, 01:42 AM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Tasmania, Australia
Posts: 67
Send a message via MSN to LOL_NESS
Default Re: Ram Issue

My ram is:
DIMM1: Elpida 1 GB PC3200 DDR SDRAM (3.0-4-4-7 @ 200 MHz) (2.5-4-4-6 @ 166 MHz)

DIMM2: SpecTek 512 MB PC3200 DDR SDRAM (3.0-3-3-8 @ 200 MHz) (2.5-3-3-7 @ 166 MHz)
__________________

__________________
HP Pavillion DV6258TX Entertainment PC
LOL_NESS is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
TV Card issue AntonOle Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 05-17-2007 08:31 AM
remote desktop issue over internet hiren Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 5 05-08-2007 12:50 PM
Weird IE7 Issue reubix Microsoft Windows and Software 1 05-02-2007 02:54 PM
Vista issue revenge2 Microsoft Windows and Software 1 04-26-2007 06:08 AM
A Corporate Networking Issue Notsoluckycharm6 Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 1 04-18-2007 01:50 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.