ram inquiry - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-28-2005, 11:53 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 487
Send a message via AIM to benzimm86
Default ram inquiry

Ok so when i first built my computer i bought a stick of 256 ddr ram. Thats what it said on the site and on the sticker on the stick of ram. i just recently bought another stick of 512 ddr ram and now i just noticed that my computer says i have a gig of ram. i have used programs such as cpuz, everest and belarc to confirm this. they all say i have a gig of ram. what is wrong, my computer and all the tests i have run or the sticker/seller of the ram. after thinking about it i do remember my computer always saying i had 512 for ram before adding the new stick of ram so this has always shown up as a stick of 512.
__________________

benzimm86 is offline  
Old 07-28-2005, 12:10 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 813
Default Re: ram inquiry

Quote:
Originally posted by benzimm86
Ok so when i first built my computer i bought a stick of 256 ddr ram. Thats what it said on the site and on the sticker on the stick of ram. i just recently bought another stick of 512 ddr ram and now i just noticed that my computer says i have a gig of ram. i have used programs such as cpuz, everest and belarc to confirm this. they all say i have a gig of ram. what is wrong, my computer and all the tests i have run or the sticker/seller of the ram. after thinking about it i do remember my computer always saying i had 512 for ram before adding the new stick of ram so this has always shown up as a stick of 512.
I'm sure that first stick was 512 to begin with, but if you get the numbers off the front of the actual modules, you can look them up online to be sure.
__________________

__________________
Associates Degree in IS

A+ Certified

Studying for Network+
BASSMASTER is offline  
Old 07-28-2005, 01:29 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,289
Send a message via AIM to timmer
Default

yea take both sticks out get the model#'s and serch them in google and seewhats up
__________________
Intel p4 HT 3.0GHz
1 16x Toshiba dvd burner
2 sticks of corsair ddr2 533mhz 512mb
GeForce Fx 6600GT
Asus P5LD2
HD AUDIO
480W thermaltake
timmer is offline  
Old 07-28-2005, 01:35 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

Why are you complaining? You got free 256mb's.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.