RAM help - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-27-2005, 05:39 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2
Default RAM help

Hi,
I have an imedia 1402, and was wondering if i could upgrade it with this RAM :

http://www.crucial.com/uk/ballistix/...12864Z503&cat=

Crucial didnt reccoment it, but its got all the right stuff, such as NON ECC, unbuffered ect.

Ant comments welcome,
Thanks
__________________

Kwik Pig is offline  
Old 07-27-2005, 06:23 AM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

Download CPU-Z from www.cpuid.com if you have DDR ram, then it will work.

What is the maximum of ram your motherboard can hold?
__________________

__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 07-27-2005, 07:20 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2
Default

2gb is the maximum it can hold.
Kwik Pig is offline  
Closed Thread

« Help | P4 + SLi? »
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.