RAM help - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-27-2005, 04:39 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2
Default RAM help

I have an imedia 1402, and was wondering if i could upgrade it with this RAM :


Crucial didnt reccoment it, but its got all the right stuff, such as NON ECC, unbuffered ect.

Ant comments welcome,

Kwik Pig is offline  
Old 07-27-2005, 05:23 AM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010

Download CPU-Z from www.cpuid.com if you have DDR ram, then it will work.

What is the maximum of ram your motherboard can hold?


Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 07-27-2005, 06:20 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2

2gb is the maximum it can hold.
Kwik Pig is offline  
Closed Thread

« Help | P4 + SLi? »
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:07 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.