RAM Help! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-30-2004, 04:56 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 54
Default RAM Help!

I recently bought new corsair RAM the XMS series (512 MB) and I had an old stick in my computer, regular 512 MB from corsair and I was going to have dual shared 1gig, but the new wont work with the old, I have an ABIT mobo w/ uguru utility, and my comouter beeps at me when I ahve them both in, can anyone tell me why. Also, is standard ram 32-bit, because this new ram I bought is 64-bit??
__________________

__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3400+
nVidia 5700 LE 256 MB
512 MB Corsair XMS Series
bigdawgjts2663 is offline  
Old 12-30-2004, 04:58 AM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

The older ram will have different timings, and/or slower than the xms ram
__________________

__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 12-30-2004, 04:59 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 54
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Trifid
The older ram will have different timings, and/or slower than the xms ram
therefore, I cant use both??
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3400+
nVidia 5700 LE 256 MB
512 MB Corsair XMS Series
bigdawgjts2663 is offline  
Old 12-30-2004, 05:30 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 414
Default

Are they in dual mode if so you cant run 2 different sticks in duel mode because they arent the same.
__________________
<center>

<a href=\'http://fusion.vault9.net/inbound.php?user=Neosteve\' title=\'Get Fused!\'>
<img src=\'http://fusion.vault9.net/code/468x60.jpg\' alt=\'\' style=\"border:0;\" /></a>
</center>
neosteve is offline  
Old 12-30-2004, 05:36 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 54
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by neosteve
Are they in dual mode if so you cant run 2 different sticks in duel mode because they arent the same.
What do u mean in dual mode? All I know is that they were bought seperate. I am selling this one and buying the same exact XMS series, and if it doesnt work then I will buy dual channel in one package. Thanks for your help!!
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3400+
nVidia 5700 LE 256 MB
512 MB Corsair XMS Series
bigdawgjts2663 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.