RAm help - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-07-2004, 09:14 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 21
Unhappy RAm help

im currently usin this ram


(2x256) btw @ 533mzh








i dunno if this is the right ram to get

if it aint,can any1 help?



RAM
__________________

Chronofish is offline  
Old 12-07-2004, 09:24 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 826
Default

without showing your motherboard specs, we have no idea whether your system can support DDR2 or not.
but probably can because u r said u are using now~~~
__________________

__________________
http://blog.diyersitzone.net/

AMD Athlon 64x2 4000+
2GB Kingston DDRII667Mhz
MSI K9Neo-F
MSI 256MB GeForce8500GT
Western Digital 160GB SATAII HDD
Maxtor 80GB 8M ATA133 HDD
LG 4163B DVDRW
17" Samsung 793Dfx Monitor
Win XP Pro
didi is offline  
Old 12-07-2004, 09:33 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 21
Default

i dunno if this is right?

it says mother board but argh

sorry im a complete noob wen it comes to motherboards

Chronofish is offline  
Old 12-07-2004, 12:04 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 21
Default

any1??


Chronofish is offline  
Old 12-07-2004, 12:31 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 900
Default

Judging from those two screenshots, am I correct in assuming that your computer is very new, and very high end as well? I say that because both DDR2 (your RAM) and PCI-Express (your graphic interface) are very new technologies.

The RAM that you gave a link to would not work in your system. The RAM in the link is DDR RAM, and has 184 pins on the actual module itself. The kind of RAM that your computer uses is called DDR2, and it has 240 pins on the module. The RAM in the link would not fit in the slots in the motherboard.

I think this RAM would be a good choice:

http://www.newegg.com/app/viewProduc...144-174&depa=1

Let me know what you think, and I'm curious to hear other people's opinions as well.
__________________
Jesus said to him, "I am the way, the truth, and the life; no one comes to the Father but through me". -John 14:6
PizzatheHut06 is offline  
Old 12-07-2004, 12:35 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 21
Default

Thanks man it looks good that ram


thanks for the help
Chronofish is offline  
Old 12-07-2004, 01:56 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 821
Default

That picture that you listed...what program is it? Did it come with the system?
Regulus is offline  
Old 12-07-2004, 02:00 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 21
Default

na its CPU-Z

i downloaded it,its handy
Chronofish is offline  
Old 12-07-2004, 02:02 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 333
Default

The RAM that you show is the right RAM for that motherboard and chip set. That is a very new system, I didn't know that Dell had jumped on the intel 925X chiipset bandwagon.
__________________
3 different OS, so yep I\'m confused.
m3incorp is offline  
Old 12-10-2004, 06:57 AM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 21
Default

argh im confused

now


one guy says this is the right RAM


the other guy says this is hte right RAM

can some one please confirm the RIGHT ram,

pleeeeaese
__________________

Chronofish is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.