RAM help - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-16-2004, 02:29 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 2
Default RAM help

Hey guys,

I have a few questions I hope here the pro's will be able to answer.

I will be buying a new PC within the week, (Athlon 2500+ Barton, A7N8X mobo) and I am deciding on RAM. I had first considered purchasing 1x512 MB PC2700 Kingston RAM, however, the store sold out of this product. I am left with getting 2x256 MB of PC2700 Kingston RAM. Upgrading in the future is not an issue. However, I have 2 questions:

1. will one of these setups be faster/slower than the other
2. I've been reading up on Dual-Channel setups, and will getting 2 256 MB sticks in the proper slots on the mobo allow for dual channel? or do i need to buy a special type of memory (ie. 2 sticks bundled together of a certain brand) to utilize dual channel? Also, does anyone know if dual channel setup will work with PC2700 RAM on the A7n8x?

Thanks a bunch guys
__________________

excalibur__69 is offline  
Old 04-16-2004, 02:39 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 527
Default

dual channel is faster however i believe you can run one stick of 512 then later buy another and run dual channel. If your interested i got a stick of the same memory your looking for which is kingston pc2700 ddr333 i used it for a little then run a differnt kind of memory now. But this worked great and tested good.

http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll...tem=4124892026
__________________

__________________
P4 2.26 ghz, Intel d850emv2 mobo, 768mb of pc800, sony 4x dvd-rw, teac burner, nvidia ti4600 graphics, enermax 330watt ps
4 silent uv fans, cold cathodes in full tower antec case, round ide cables

SOny vaio 2.66 ht ghz modded into raidmax case with green cold cathodes.
P4 2.8ghz HT, 512mb ddr, Intel KD865gbfl, onboard video, raidmax case, blue cathodes, round ide, loomed wires, 4x dvd burner, wd sata 80gb hard drive
Intel d865perl, 2.8ghz northwood, antec sonata, wd caviar 20gb, Corsair 512mbx1 for now. 380watt psu, ati 9600, dvdrom cdrw floppy in black too match case
mrzeeedler is offline  
Old 04-16-2004, 03:31 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 23
Default kingston question

Any reason you're partial to Kingston memory?
TrowaBarton is offline  
Old 04-16-2004, 03:34 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 2
Default

not particularly, except the store that I'm getting my PC from, the only 'reputable' brands of RAM they carry are Kingston and OCZ, and OCZ is a little to pricy for me...
excalibur__69 is offline  
Old 04-16-2004, 04:17 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 527
Default

its a good deal on this kingston memory. they are one of the best.
__________________
P4 2.26 ghz, Intel d850emv2 mobo, 768mb of pc800, sony 4x dvd-rw, teac burner, nvidia ti4600 graphics, enermax 330watt ps
4 silent uv fans, cold cathodes in full tower antec case, round ide cables

SOny vaio 2.66 ht ghz modded into raidmax case with green cold cathodes.
P4 2.8ghz HT, 512mb ddr, Intel KD865gbfl, onboard video, raidmax case, blue cathodes, round ide, loomed wires, 4x dvd burner, wd sata 80gb hard drive
Intel d865perl, 2.8ghz northwood, antec sonata, wd caviar 20gb, Corsair 512mbx1 for now. 380watt psu, ati 9600, dvdrom cdrw floppy in black too match case
mrzeeedler is offline  
Old 04-16-2004, 06:25 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 194
Default

So, which one of these setups is faster? well, if your motherboard supports dual channel, the 2x256MB modules would be better. If your board does not then it really does not matter except for future upgardes. You do not want to take up too many slots or you will be replacing the memory you have.

To achieve dual channel you need to get:

2 modules of the same megabytes
both need to be double or single sided, no mixing.
both need to have all the same attributes.

If you have all these things covered then you can run in dual channel. Be careful, you can buy one module now and one later but you need to make sure the module you buy later has all the same characteristics of the original one.
__________________
Crucial Performance Lab
http://images.crucial.com/images/v8_...ucial_logo.gif
www.crucial.com
The Memory Experts(SM) at Crucial Technology is now on board to give you straight answers to your memory-related questions.
When responding please provide your full system specs; hardware and software, OS, BIOS, drivers Etc. You can e-mailmemory related questions to cpl@micron.com
CrucialLabs is offline  
Old 04-17-2004, 04:54 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 346
Send a message via Yahoo to rakesh_1024
Default

RAM apart.
y don,t u consider 2400+ or 2600+.
I heard that 2400+ is better than 2500+ because of higher cache
__________________

__________________
www.tech-station.net

P4 1.6GHZ Willamette core 400MHZ FSB 256KB L2 cache
Intel 845WN Mobo
256mb SD-RAM
Nvidia Riva Tnt2 M64 G-card
40GB Seagate 5400rpm HDD
300Watt PSU
Intex Cabinet
15 LG Studioworks563N
Creative Inspire2400 2.1 speakers
16x DVD ROM
52x Samsung CD Burner
rakesh_1024 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.