ram or graphics card - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-22-2005, 09:03 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1
Default ram or graphics card

hi

Does anybody know what would be the best option?

my son has a e-machines desktop pc purchased from pc world(yea i know,i know)

It came with a measly 128 ram and states integrated 64mb graphics.It also has no agp slot.My question is what is the best upgrade.as the ram is integrated is it just better to put it another say 512mb of ram or do i get say 128/256 ram and get a 64mb pci graphics card?

any help would be appreciated
__________________

gazzaeoi is offline  
Old 01-22-2005, 09:12 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,432
Default

Don't suppose both is an option?

Does he do alot of gaming?
__________________

__________________

<marquee scrollamount=4 bgcolor=\"#000000\">Desktop: 3.0ghz HT 800fsb P4, Chaintech 9CJS Zenith, 2x 512mb GEIL Dual Channel DDR400, 80gb 7200rpm ATA HD, Sapphire X800 XT Platinum Edition, Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS, Logitech Z-5300e 5.1 THX Speakers, Turbolink 420watt PSU, Black 19\" Orion Monitor, Logitech MX Duo and Win XP Home</marquee>
<marquee scrollamount=4 bgcolor=\"#000000\">My Wishlist: 74gb 10K SATA Western Digital Raptor...</marquee>
The Merlin is offline  
Old 01-22-2005, 09:13 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 976
Default

The 64mb PCI card probably won't be much of a performance increase over the intergrated graphics... so I guess you should add more ram...
__________________
AMD X2 4400+ Toledo 1MB/Asus A8N-SLI Deluxe/2GB Kingston HyperX/SLI Gigabyte 7800 GTX 256MB/Creative SB Audigy 2 ZS Plat w/ Creative Inspire 6.1 speakers /180GB Hitachi PATA/19\" AG Neovo F-419 LCD/OCZ PowerStream 600W PSU/WinXP Home SP2
DoomUK is offline  
Old 01-22-2005, 10:34 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

feck i reset my post

Get some ram, PCI gfx are bottlenecked by PCI
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 01-23-2005, 12:44 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Syracuse, NY
Posts: 518
Send a message via AIM to Joeisalsocool
Default

I used to have an e-machines. They will only handle 256MB of ram at max. So fill that up, and buy a cheap graphics card.

Any graphics card will be better than the onboard graphics because it wont be sharing the ram.
__________________
Joeisalsocool is offline  
Old 01-23-2005, 01:25 AM   #6 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Omaha, NE
Posts: 215
Send a message via AIM to ReverseFluxx Send a message via MSN to ReverseFluxx
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Joeisalsocool
I used to have an e-machines. They will only handle 256MB of ram at max. So fill that up, and buy a cheap graphics card.

Any graphics card will be better than the onboard graphics because it wont be sharing the ram.
No... not all E-Machines only handle 256MB of RAM. My brother got one a long time ago, a PIII 500Mhz and it can handle up to 1GB. Also, 64MB integrated graphics will be tons better than say, a 16MB PCI card.
__________________
http://miniprofile.xfire.com/bg/sf/type/2/qlutch.png
Core 2 Duo E6850, Foxconn P35A-S, 8GB DDR2-800, 160+160=320GB SATAII RAID 0, BFG 9800GTX, Windows 7 Pro, HP 24" LCD, AG Neovo 19" LCD
ReverseFluxx is offline  
Old 01-23-2005, 01:48 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Syracuse, NY
Posts: 518
Send a message via AIM to Joeisalsocool
Default

Ok, but dont think of graphics in just terms of RAM. Taking the load off the CPU will definatley be better than on board graphics. IMO onboard graphics are useless.
__________________
Joeisalsocool is offline  
Old 01-23-2005, 01:56 AM   #8 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Omaha, NE
Posts: 215
Send a message via AIM to ReverseFluxx Send a message via MSN to ReverseFluxx
Default

Well yeah, a top-of-the-line 32MB card will probably smoke 64MB integrated video, I agree.
__________________
http://miniprofile.xfire.com/bg/sf/type/2/qlutch.png
Core 2 Duo E6850, Foxconn P35A-S, 8GB DDR2-800, 160+160=320GB SATAII RAID 0, BFG 9800GTX, Windows 7 Pro, HP 24" LCD, AG Neovo 19" LCD
ReverseFluxx is offline  
Old 01-23-2005, 02:25 AM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 424
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Joeisalsocool
I used to have an e-machines. They will only handle 256MB of ram at max. So fill that up, and buy a cheap graphics card.

Any graphics card will be better than the onboard graphics because it wont be sharing the ram.
umm.. i have an emachine.. three years old holds upto 2 GB's also has an 8X AGP slot... Not like emachines uses the same motherboards for all there comps.
raiden_nrl is offline  
Old 01-23-2005, 02:30 AM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

I would get a PCI Geforce FX5200, and maybe add more ram so you have 256 to 512 total
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.