RAM Fried? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-23-2004, 08:37 PM   #1 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default RAM Fried?

I'm trying to find the most stable settings for my overclocked computer....and it's been able to run memtest86+ everytime no problems. Now I go and run memtest and it's currently hit 60,000 errors and still climbing, hit 70,000 by the time I finished typing this sentence and this is on the first test. Is my RAM completely just fux'd up now or what. Cause it's all on stock voltages and timings and this is pretty disappointing.

EDIT: I put the ram at 3-4-4-11 Timings at stock voltage and I'm not getting 100,000 freaking errors and I swear to god that was literal, by the time I typed up the first post it was way past 100,000 errors =/ Right now it's on test #3 and no error so I'm wondering I did mess up the RAM and now it requires REALLY loose timings. ehhhh. Come on ag3 wheres your opinion.
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 10-23-2004, 08:57 PM   #2 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Do u get errors when setting ur FSB and mutiplier back to stock speeds and set the latencies back to stock speeds?
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 10-23-2004, 08:59 PM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

I haven't tried completely setting everything back to stock, but I'm pretty sure my valueRAM just took too much =/ I was never really pushing it past the 200FSB. I think it's when I upped the Chipset voltage by the .1 that's what completely killed it. After that last edit it was running memtest and froze on test #5 and now I can't get my computer to beep or post or anything. I'm sure clearing the CMOS will get it to come back up, but I think I've basically fux'd up my memory if it freezes on memtest at timings like 3-4-4-11 =/ I do have a 512mb stick on the way but it was to acquire dual channel which it looks like I won't be able to do.

EDIT: Yeah a clearing of the CMOS allows the computer to POST again, but I know the RAM is screwed because memtest86+ is freezing right at the beginning and this is with CPU at 1.8GHz but not 133FSB, got it at 200x9 and the memory at stock which it DEFINITELY wouldn't error like this originally =/

Ahhh damnit there goes my damn dual channel.


Bah! Jesus freaking christ man. Now Apparently it says windows/system32/config/system is missing or corrupt and I need to do a windows Repair....freaking great. I hate that...computer restarts and then OS can't handle it. Another format here I come =/
Nubius is offline  
Old 10-23-2004, 09:06 PM   #4 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

did u put the chipset voltage back to stock voltage?
I would set EVERYTHING back to make sure!
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 10-23-2004, 09:10 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Yeah man all the voltages were put back because I cleared the CMOS. At this point it doesn't matter if it's EXACT because it's not going to be EXACT when I go to overclock it. If it's freezing at the beginning of memtest86+ the stuff is definitely no good. I mean the RAM chip is still functional somewhat because I'm doing the damn windows repair right now, but I'm pretty sure it's fried as far as performing it's normal duties. It doesn't want anything to do with 3-3-3-8 stock timings =/

EDIT: At this point we'll see if it can even get through the windows recovery screen. Seems like the computer is puttin along so it might not want any part of that.

It got through the Recovery but then it brings me back to DOS Prompt. Asks which partition I want..I choose it...type the administrator password then it just puts me at C:\Windows and I don't know what to type to repair that stupid installation.
Nubius is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.