RAM & Dual Channell? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-07-2005, 12:55 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 874
Send a message via AIM to YanBooth
Default RAM & Dual Channell?

If I have 4 sticks of the same RAM, and the motherboard supports dual channell, does dual channell work between the RAM sticks?
Thanks in advance
Yan
__________________

__________________
XS RULES!!! I have officially referred you.
YanBooth is offline  
Old 01-07-2005, 01:23 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 431
Default

If the ram in channel 1 is identical and the ram in channel 2 is identical it should work fine
__________________

__________________
Sig removed due to size. Please read the rules before adding your compliant sig. SigSanta
MasterJason is offline  
Old 01-07-2005, 01:23 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 414
Default

If the ram is the exact same kind and size then it will work in dual channel if otherwise it will then just work in single channel.
Also make sure that the matching stick are placed in the same two slots for dual channel to work.
__________________
<center>

<a href=\'http://fusion.vault9.net/inbound.php?user=Neosteve\' title=\'Get Fused!\'>
<img src=\'http://fusion.vault9.net/code/468x60.jpg\' alt=\'\' style=\"border:0;\" /></a>
</center>
neosteve is offline  
Old 01-07-2005, 01:49 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Default

Quote:
does dual channell work between the RAM sticks
Not to be rude, but you should look up "dual channel RAM" sometime. You can't have a dual-channel RAM setup with only one stick of RAM.

As for the rest of your question, to be honest, you'll seriously have to get out your mobo manual and read the section on the RAM slot specs. Not all boards support DC, and some boards only support DC for 2 sticks, not 4.
__________________

-----------------------------------------------
Don\'t hate the player...Hate the game...
ShoobieRat is offline  
Old 01-07-2005, 04:51 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 194
Default

This topic has been covered many times..Please use the search option to find them. I know I have answered this question many times before.
__________________
Crucial Performance Lab
http://images.crucial.com/images/v8_...ucial_logo.gif
www.crucial.com
The Memory Experts(SM) at Crucial Technology is now on board to give you straight answers to your memory-related questions.
When responding please provide your full system specs; hardware and software, OS, BIOS, drivers Etc. You can e-mailmemory related questions to cpl@micron.com
CrucialLabs is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.