ram doesnt fit? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-02-2004, 11:30 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 3
Default ram doesnt fit?

today i bought 256sdram pc 133 and i tried putting it into my comp but it doesnt fit. My old ram slots were built to fit ram with two little holes on the bottom but i just realized my new ram only has one. So i can't put it in, can some1 help me im quite new and confused

just to make it ezier, my old one looked like this
_______________
|.........._....._.........|
|_____| |_| |_____|
and my new one is like this
_________________
|................_...............|
|________| |_______|
so it doesnt fit into the slot cuz it was made to hold the first one
__________________

newbiex is offline  
Old 02-03-2004, 12:28 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 590
Send a message via AIM to Shrapnill
Default

If Im catching your "pictures" right, your new ram is Rambus (RD) RAM as opposed to SD or DDR. Also, if Im getting you correctly, you need DDR.

Old ram looks like this?

New ram looks like this?

If so, you bougth Rambus and need DDR.
__________________

__________________
System specs? Lets just get down to it people:

My penis is bigger than yours.
Shrapnill is offline  
Old 02-03-2004, 04:23 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 15
Send a message via AIM to cdosrunbaby
Default

wrong memory that sucks
cdosrunbaby is offline  
Old 02-03-2004, 08:05 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 3
Default

my old one is http://www.newegg.com/app/Showimage....150-205-06.jpg
and the new one i bought is http://www.newegg.com/app/Showimage....140-204-01.jpg

some other board said that i didnt buy pc133 because 133 is supposed to have 2 slots is that right?
newbiex is offline  
Old 02-03-2004, 08:46 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 303
Send a message via AIM to T1junkie
Default

I've never heard of different speed chip with different pin configs

basically you will either need a new computer for the RAM to fit into or a new stick of RAM to fit your current machine

nice ASCII art
__________________
IBM/Lenovo T43 2687DSU
Pentium M 2.0Ghz
1024 MB (DDR2 SDRAM)
80 GB Ultra ATA, 5400 RPM
14.1\" LCD
Windows XP Pro
DVD-R
64MB ATI MOBILITY RADEON X300
Integrated 802.11A/B/G, Bluetooth, 10/100/1000 Eth.
T1junkie is offline  
Old 02-03-2004, 11:55 AM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 405
Send a message via AIM to BxSlipSk8718 Send a message via Yahoo to BxSlipSk8718
Default

Ok word to the wise if it says sd ddr that doenst mean its sd i means it DDR!
__________________
My Box :D

- Antec P180 Xcloid 450watt PSU
- DFI LANPARTY nF4 SLI-DR
- Amd 64 Venice Core 939 3000+
- AOpen 6800GT PCI-e Stock
- 1Gig (512x2) Geil Ultra 2-3-3-4
- 250gigx2 Raid 0 Striping SATAII 16mb cache

Is Gangsta
BxSlipSk8718 is offline  
Old 02-03-2004, 01:19 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
dethangel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 934
Default

micro, could it possibly be that the RAM he bought is ECC and the RAM he needs is non-ECC?
dethangel is offline  
Old 02-03-2004, 01:35 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 3
Default

i checked in the store and it says my old ram is rdram and i will need 2 pieces of rdram at 49dollars each, is tat price right???????
newbiex is offline  
Old 02-03-2004, 04:56 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
dethangel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 934
Default

yeah, RDRAM is expensive crap
__________________

dethangel is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.