Which Ram Is Correct? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-11-2005, 04:57 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 28
Default Which Ram Is Correct?

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

I currently have 2 x 512mb of Crucial 184dimm PC3200 and I want another Gig, now do I have to get the same speed (3200) and having just 2 slots left in my Asus A8V Deluxe motherboard I would like (if I can find) a gig stick rather than 2 x 512mb to make up my 2gig....is this possible? as in the future another gig would be nice, thanks for your time, James
__________________

silverstone is offline  
Old 08-11-2005, 05:06 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

I reread your post a few times and am not completely sure what you're asking, but I'll give it a shot.

No matter what you do, your motherboard will downclock all of the ram to the slowest sticks.

You CAN upgrade adding 2x512 sticks of PC 3200.

You CAN upgrade adding 1 stick of 1GB ram, but it will not work in dual channel, if you have that option.

Assuming you do have dual channel, you can later add another of the same stick in and run a total of 3 gigs, and all sticks will be running in dual channel.

Ryan
__________________

__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 08-11-2005, 05:21 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 28
Default

thanks for your fast reply m8, right i need to get same speed that i understand..ok, but not sure about dual channel?? dont know what that is...can the ram be a different make? is dual channel better then? im lost now lol my motherboard is as stated in first post (basically i want 2 gig of ram, shall i buy 2 x 512 or 1 x gig) James
silverstone is offline  
Old 08-11-2005, 05:24 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Dual channel doubbles memory bandwidth, and your board supports it.

Just throw in any 2 x 512 meg sticks into the board and it SHOULD run in dual channel
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 08-11-2005, 05:28 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 28
Default

right so it would be better for me to get 2 x 512 meaning all 4 slots are used up, so i cant add anymore in future? sorry about my dumb *** questins guys
silverstone is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:36 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.