Which Ram Is Correct? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-11-2005, 03:57 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 28
Default Which Ram Is Correct?


I currently have 2 x 512mb of Crucial 184dimm PC3200 and I want another Gig, now do I have to get the same speed (3200) and having just 2 slots left in my Asus A8V Deluxe motherboard I would like (if I can find) a gig stick rather than 2 x 512mb to make up my 2gig....is this possible? as in the future another gig would be nice, thanks for your time, James

silverstone is offline  
Old 08-11-2005, 04:06 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi

I reread your post a few times and am not completely sure what you're asking, but I'll give it a shot.

No matter what you do, your motherboard will downclock all of the ram to the slowest sticks.

You CAN upgrade adding 2x512 sticks of PC 3200.

You CAN upgrade adding 1 stick of 1GB ram, but it will not work in dual channel, if you have that option.

Assuming you do have dual channel, you can later add another of the same stick in and run a total of 3 gigs, and all sticks will be running in dual channel.



<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb

Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 08-11-2005, 04:21 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 28

thanks for your fast reply m8, right i need to get same speed that i understand..ok, but not sure about dual channel?? dont know what that is...can the ram be a different make? is dual channel better then? im lost now lol my motherboard is as stated in first post (basically i want 2 gig of ram, shall i buy 2 x 512 or 1 x gig) James
silverstone is offline  
Old 08-11-2005, 04:24 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS

Dual channel doubbles memory bandwidth, and your board supports it.

Just throw in any 2 x 512 meg sticks into the board and it SHOULD run in dual channel
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 08-11-2005, 04:28 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 28

right so it would be better for me to get 2 x 512 meaning all 4 slots are used up, so i cant add anymore in future? sorry about my dumb *** questins guys
silverstone is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:10 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.