Ram concerns :) - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-13-2005, 04:09 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 449
Send a message via AIM to homerj14
Default Ram concerns :)

hey guys so i used my old dell ram in my new set up its 333 mhz speed 512 module just today i recieved my other one in the mail cuz i wanted 1 gig so i just bought the same exact one i got from dell... the thing is i think i wanna get one more gig or another 512 but the dell ram i got cost me 90 bucks... for 512! my friend tells me thats a rip off... can i get cheaper or do i need to match them??
__________________

homerj14 is offline  
Old 07-13-2005, 05:24 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default

Dell RAM = Complete CRAP!!! Unless your using a Dell PC then you should use there RAM. But if it's a PC you built with a good motherboard then get something else.
__________________

c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 07-13-2005, 08:32 AM   #3 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Newegg 512mb ddr400 $40+
1GB (512x2) $80+
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 07-13-2005, 08:41 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

$90 is robbery. look no further than the way people talk about dell on here. try and return it
Nitestick is offline  
Old 07-13-2005, 09:42 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 577
Send a message via ICQ to Kadahaf Send a message via AIM to Kadahaf
Default

no I tested it just now

my bro has a 2400 and I stuck a 256 in it (viking ram) and it recognized it

dell only does that for the retards who don't ask in a forum before they buy
__________________
Because people hate searching.
Best ram guide.
Different cpu types.
Good video card guide
Kadahaf is offline  
Old 07-13-2005, 03:09 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 449
Send a message via AIM to homerj14
Default

would this ram work in my set up im gonna buy it today?
http://www.newegg.com/Product/ShowIm...elect%201GB%20(2%20x%20512MB)%20184-Pin%20DDR%20SDRAM%20DDR%20400%20(PC%203200)%20%20U nbuffered%20Dual%20Channel%20Kit%20System%20Memory %20Model%20VS1GBKIT400%20-%20Retail
__________________

__________________
My BF2 account Homerj14
Support our troops...
AIM-House300zx
homerj14 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.